Exercise Quiz & Test – 10


1. The ratio of the cash reserves that banks are required to keep with RBI is known as-
A. Liquidity Ratio
B. CRR
C. SLR
D. Bank rate

View Answer
B. CRR

2. What does R stands for in SLR?
A. Rate
B. Ratio
C. Reserve
D. none of the above

View Answer
B. Ratio

3. Which of the following is not a fuction at ATMs?
A. Account Information
B. Cheque Withdrawal
C. Regular bills payment
D. Mini statement

View Answer
B. Cheque Withdrawal

4. Which of the following is a capital market instrument?
A. Notice money
B. Treasury-bills
C. Debentures
D. Only B & C

View Answer
C. Debentures

5. State-issued money which is neither convertible by law to any other thing, nor fixed in value in terms of any objective standard is called –
A. Fiat Money
B. Commercial Bank Money
C. Rpresentative Money
D. Liquid Money

View Answer
A. Fiat Money

6. Banking sector comes under which of the following sector?
A. Agriculture Sector
B. Rural Sector
C. Service Sector
D. Finance Sector

View Answer
C. Service Sector

7. An account in which trading of shares in their electronic form is done is known as-
A. NRO Account
B. NRE Account
C. Demat Account
D. RFC Account

View Answer
C. Demat Account

8. The maximum compensation by Banking Ombudsman for a complaint is-
A. Rs.1lakh
B. Rs.2lakh
C. Rs.5lakh
D. Rs.10lakh

View Answer
D. Rs.10lakh

9. The Reserve Bank of India was established on 1935 in accordance with the provision of which of the following Act?
A. The Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934
B. The Reserve Bank of India Act,1935
C. The Reserve Bank of India Act, 1947
D. The Reserve Bank of India Act, 1949

View Answer
A. The Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934

10. Which of the following Cheque is not honoured by the bank?
A. Stale Cheque
B. Crossed Cheque
C. Self Cheque
D. Open Cheque

View Answer
A. Stale Cheque