Exercise Quiz & Test – 13


1. The banks get benefited most from which of the following entity ?
A. Fee of services
B. Loans
C. Securities
D.Saving Account

View Answer
B. Loans

2.What can be the maximum limit of CRR for a commercial bank to maintain cash
with RBI?
A. 55%
B. 40%
C. 50%
D. 49%

View Answer
B. 40%

3. Which of the following is a not function of National Bank for Agriculture &
Rural Development ?
A. Co-ordinates the rural credit institutions
B. Acts a coordinator of commercial bank for commercial purpose
C. Acts as regulator for cooperative and RRBs
D. Provides assistance to eligible institutions of agriculture and rural
development

View Answer
B. Acts a coordinator of commercial bank for commercial purpose

4. Which of the following is the Qualitative parameter of Key Performance Indicators For Public Sector Banks?
A. Return on Assets
B. NIM (Domestic)
C. Cost (Overhead) as % of total income
D. Efforts made to conserve capital

View Answer
D. Efforts made to conserve capital ( All the other options are quantitative parameter)

5. Mr. Mohan has filled the income tax in the month of July 2015.Based on this
information which will be the financial year and Assessment year respectively
for which Mr. Mohan has submitted his Income tax?
A. 2014-15 & 2015-16
B. 2015-16 & 2014-15
C. 2013-14 & 2014-15
D. 2014-15 & 2015-14

 

View Answer
A. 2014-15( Financial year) & 2015-16 (Assessment year)

6. For which of the following bank account there is no deduction of TDS?
A. Saving Bank accounts
B. Recurring Deposit accounts
C. Term deposit Accounts
D. Both A & B

View Answer
D. Both A & B

7. Foreign direct Investment is prohibited in which of the following sector of India under Govt Route as well as the Automatic Route?
A. Business of Chit Fund
B. Housing and Real estate Business
C. Manufacture of cigars and tobacco substitutes
D. All of the above

View Answer
D. All of the above

8. Which of the following authorities is not involved with FDI dealing?
A. Reserve bank of India
B. Foreign Investment Implementation Authority
C. Securities and Exchange board of India
D. Foreign Investment Promotion Board

View Answer
C. Securities and Exchange board of India

9. Which among the following bank has offered the best interest on saving
accounts in India by Jan 2015?
A. Yes bank
B. Kotatk Mahindra Bank
C. IndusInd Bank
D. Lakshmi Vilas Bank

View Answer
A. Yes bank

10. Which of the following is the most valid reason for India to export gold to
Bank of England in 1991?
A. To set up India-UK bilateral relationship
B. India returned UK gold
C. To meet foreign exchange crisis
D. For Investment in Bristish companies

View Answer
C. To meet foreign exchange crisis