Exercise Quiz & Test – 15


1. Which one of the following rates is not decided by RBI__________
A. Bank rate
B. Base rate
C. Repo rate
D. Prime Lending rate

View Answer
D. Prime Lending rate

2. Which of the following banks is not nationalized in 1969___________
A. Central Bank of India
B. Dena Bank
C. Canara Bank
D. Oriental Bank of Commerce

View Answer
D. Oriental Bank of Commerce

3. regional rural banks were established in india on the recommendation of which committees_________
A. Recommendations of Narsimham Committee
B. Recommendations of Shivraman committee
C. Recommendations of RG Saraiya Committee
D. Recommendations of RN Mirdha committee

View Answer
A. Recommendations of Narsimham Committee

4. Regulatory Authority for Regional Rural Bank is of___________
A. RBI and NABARD
B. NABARD
C. RBI
D. Central bank

View Answer
A. RBI and NABARD

5. Mutual Funds are regulated by________
A. Reserve Bank of India
B. Securities and Exchange Board of India
C. Small industrial development bank of India
D. State Bank of indi

View Answer
B. Securities and Exchange Board of India

6. Maximum age for retirement for MD/CEO of all private banks is__________
A. 70
B. 65
C. 60
D. 68

View Answer
A. 70

7. Which term is not associated with banking operations___________
A. Repo rate
B. Prime Lending Rate
C. Equator
D. None of these

View Answer
C. Equator

8.Who is the first Indian Governor of RBI__________
A. Osborne Smith
B. C.D.Deshmukh
C. James Braid Taylor
D. Bimal Jalan

View Answer
B. C.D.Deshmukh

9. Where is the headquarter of Federal Bank___________
A. Pune
B. Kochi
C. Hyderabad
D. Mumbai

View Answer
B. Kochi

10. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) was established on the recommendations of__________
A. U.K.Patel Committee
B. Hilton Young Commission
C. S.Chetty Commission
D. None of these

View Answer
B. Hilton Young Commission