Exercise Quiz & Test – 16


1. LIBOR stands for London Interbank Offer Rate. What does MIBOR stands for________
A. Mumbai Interbank Offer Rate
B. Manchester Interbank Offer Rate
C. Mexico Interbank Offer Rate
D. None of these

View Answer
A. Mumbai Inter bank Offer Rate

2. What is inflation________
A. increase in value of currency
B. decrease in value of currency
C. increase in value of commodities
D. decrease in value of commodities

View Answer
C. increase in value of commodities

3. Advantages of The GST_________
A. Simple uniform tax structure
B. It can increase tax revenue for government
C. It can boost export
D. All of the above

View Answer
D. All of the above

4. In General Budget 2015-16, government has reduced the Corporate Tax from 30 % to________
A. 20 %
B. 25 %
C. 15 %
D. 10 %

View Answer
B. 25 %

5. All are Direct Tax except_________
A. Income tax
B. corporation tax
C. property tax
D. sales tax

View Answer
D. sales tax

6. What is the full form of NABARD________
A. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development
B. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Department
C. National Agricultural Bank and Rural Development
D. National Agricultural Bank and Rural Department

View Answer
A. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Developm

7. To block the endorsement of cheque, which type of crossing will be used________
A. Account Payee crossing
B. Generally crossing
C. Specially crossing
D. Non-negotiable crossing

View Answer
A. Non-negotiable crossing

8. CTS Stands for________
A. Cheque Transaction System
B. Cheque Truncation System
C. Cheque Transfer System
D. Cheque Transmit System

View Answer
B. Cheque Truncation System

9.SIDBI provides short term loans and refinance to__________
A. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs)
B. Large Industries
C. Small Farmers
D. None of the above

View Answer
A. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs)

10.Where is the headquarter of National Housing Bank (NHB)________
A. New Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Bengaluru
D. Chennai

View Answer
A. New Delhi
National Housing Bank (NHB), a subsidiary of RBI, regulates and refinances social housing programs in India.