Exercise Quiz & Test – 8


1. Which of the following is not shared by the centre and the states?
(a) Income tax
(b) Corporation tax
(c) Sales tax
(d) None of these
(e) All of these

View Answer
(c) Sales tax

2. Credit is a
(a) Stock concept
(b) Flow concept
(c) A stock-flow concept
(d) A holding concept
(e) None of these

View Answer
(c) A stock-flow concept

3. The place where bankers meet and settle their mutual claims and accounts is known as
(a) Clearing house
(b) Dumping ground
(c) Collection and clearing centre
(d) Treasury
(e) None of these

View Answer
(a) Clearing house

4. Economic planning is an essential feature of
(a) Dual economy
(b) Mixed economy
(c) Social economy
(d) Capitalist economy
(e) None of these

View Answer
(c) Social economy

5. Which of the following is considered as the founding father of World Bank?
(a) Harry Dexter
(b) Lord Keynes
(c) LB Johnson
(d) Both (a) and (b)
(e) Both (a) and (c)

View Answer
(d) Both (a) and (b)

6. Who compiles Economic Survey report in India?
(a) RBI
(b) Ministry of Finance
(c) SEBI
(d) IRDA
(e) (a) and (b) combined

View Answer
(b) Ministry of Finance

7.SEBI is a
(a) Constitutional body
(b) Statutory body
(c) Advisory body
(d) Non-statutory body
(e) None of these

View Answer
(b) Statutory body

8. Who nominates directors on the central board of RBI?
(a) Governor of RBI
(b) Government of India
(c) A Panel of all commercial banks
(d) Empowered group of ministers
(e) None of these

View Answer
(b) Government of India

9. Which of the following remains at the top of organizational structure of RBI?
(a) Governor
(b) Executive directors
(c) Central board of directors
(d) Chief general manager
(e) Principal chief general manager

View Answer
(c) Central board of directors

10. Teaser loan are generally given for
(a) Home loans
(b) Car loans
(c) Personal loans
(d) Can be given on any loan
(e) None of these

View Answer
(a) Home loans