IBPS-CWE-PO/MT-17-06-2012


151.__________ allows users to upload files to an online site so they can be viewed and edited from another location.
(a) General-purpose applications
(b) Microsoft Outlook
(c) Web – hosted technology
(d) Office Live
(e) None of these

Answer
 (b) Microsoft Outlook 

152What feature adjusts the top and bottom margins so that the text is centered vertically on the printed page ?
(a) Vertical justifying
(b) Vertical adjusting
(c) Dual centering
(d) Horizontal centering
(e) Vertical centering

Answer
 (a) Vertical justifying

153Which of these is not a means of personal communication on the Internet ?
(a) chat
(b) instant messaging
(c) instanotes
(d) electronic mail
(e) None of these

Answer
(c)instanotes

154What is the overall term for creating, editing, formatting,storing, retrieving, and printing a text document ?
(a) Word processing
(b) Spreadsheet design
(c) Web design
(d) Database management
(e) Presentation generation

Answer
(a) Word processing

155Fourth-generation mobile technology provides enhanced capabilities allowing the transfer of both __________ data,including full-motion video, high-speed Internet access, and video conferencing.
(a) video data and information
(b) voice and nonvoice
(c) music and video
(d) video and audio
(e) None of these

Answer
(b) voice and nonvoice

156.__________ is a form of denial of service attack in which a hostile client repeatedly sends SYN packets to every port on the server using fake IP addresses.
(a) Cyborgaming crime
(b) Memory shaving
(c) Syn flooding
(d) Software piracy
(e) None of these

Answer
(a) Cyborgaming crime

157Which of these is a point-and-draw device ?
(a) mouse
(b) scanner
(c) printer
(
d) CD-ROM
(e) Keyboard

Answer
(a) mouse

158. The letter and number of the intersecting column and row is the __________.
(a) cell location
(b) cell position
(c) cell address
(d) cell coordinates
(e) cell contents

Answer
(c) cell address

159. A set of rules for telling the computer what operations toperform is called a __________.
(a) procedural language
(b
) structures
(c) natural language
(d) command language
(e) programming language

Answer
(e)programming language

160. A detailed written description of the programming cycle anthe program, along with the test results and a printout of the program is called __________.
(a) documentation
(
b) output
(c) reporting
(d) spec sheets
(e) Directory

Answer
(a) documentation

161. Forms that are used to organize business data into rowand columns are called __________.
(a) transaction sheets
(b) registers
(c) business forms
(d) sheet-spreads
(e) spreadsheets

Answer
(e) spreadsheets

162.  In Power Point, the Header and Footer button can be foundon the Insert tab in what group ?
(a) Illustrations group
(b) Object group
(c) Text group
(d) Tables group
(e) None of these

Answer
(c) Text group

163.  A(n)_________is a set of programs designed to manage the resources of a computer, including starting the computer,managing programs, managing memory, and coordinating tasks between input and output devices.
(a) application suite
(b) 
compiler
(c) input/output system
(d) interface
(e) operating system (OS)

Answer
(c) input/output system

164. A typical slide in a slide presentation would not include__________.
(a) photo images charts, and graphs
(b) graphs and clip art
(c) clip art and audio clips
(d) full-motion video
(e) content templates

Answer
(c) clip art and audio clips

165. The PC productivity tool that manipulates data organized inrows and columns is called a __________.
(a) spreadsheet
(b) word processing document
(c) presentation mechanism
(d) database record manager
(e) EDI creator

Answer
(a) spreadsheet 

166In the absence of parentheses, the order of operation is__________.
(a) Exponentiation, addition or subtraction, multiplication or division
(b) Addition or subtraction, multiplication or division,exponentiation
(c) Multiplication or division, exponentiation, addition or subtraction
(d) Exponentiation, multiplication or division, addition or subtraction
(e) Addition or subtraction, exponentiation, Multiplicatioor division

Answer
(d) Exponentiation, multiplication or division, addition orsubtraction

167To find the Paste Special option, you use the Clipboard group onthe _____ tab of PowerPoint.
(a) Design
(b) Slide Show
(c) Page Layout
(
d) Insert
(e) Home

Answer
(e) Home

168. An _____ program is one that is ready to run and does not need to be altered in anyway.
(a) interpreter
(b
) high-level
(c) compiler
(d) COBOL
(e) executable

Answer
(e) executable

169. Usually downloaded into folders that hold temporary Internet files, _____ are written to your computer’s hard disk by some of the Web sites you visit.
(a) anonymous files
(b) behaviour files
(c) banner ads
(d) large files
(e) cookies

Answer
 (e) cookies

170. What is the easiest way to change the phrase, revenues,profits, gross margin, to read revenues, profits, and gross margin ?
(a) Use the insert mode, position the cursor before the in gross, then type the word and followed by a space
(b) Use the insert mode, position the cursor after the g in gross, then type the word and followed by a space
(c) Use the overtype mode, position the cursor before the g in gross, then type the word and followed by a space
(d) Use the overtype mode, position the cursor after the g in gross, then type the word and followed by a space
(e) None of these

Answer
(a) Use the insert mode, position the cursor before the gin gross, then type the word and followed by a space

171. A program, either talk or music, that is made available in digital format tor automatic download over the Internet is called a __________.
(a) wiki
(
b) broadcast
(c) vodcast
(d) blog
(e) podcast

Answer
(d) blog

172Which Power Point view displays each slide of the presentation as a thumbnail and is useful for rearranging slides ?
(a) Slide Sorter
(b) Slide Show
(c) Slide Master
(d) Notes Page
(e) Slide Design

Answer
(a) Slide Sorter

173Different components on the motherboard of a PC unit are linked together by sets of parallel electrical conducting lines.What are these lines called ?
(a) Conductors
(
b) Buses
(c) Connectors
(d) Consecutives
(e) None of these

Answer
(b) Buses

174. What is the name given to those applications that combine text, sound, graphics, motion video, and /  or animation ?
(a) motionware
(b) anigraphics
(c) videoscapes
(d) multimedia
(e) maxomedia

Answer
(d) multimedia 

175.  A USB communication device that supports data encryption for secure wireless communication for notebook users is called a __________.
(a) USB wireless network adapter
(b) wireless switch
(c) wireless hub
(d) router
(e) None of these

Answer
(a) USB wireless network adapter

176.  A(n) __________ language reflects the way people think mathematically.
(a) cross-platform programming
(b) 3GL business programming
(c) event-driven programming
(d) functional
(e) None of these

Answer
(d) functional

177When entering text within a document, the Enter key is normally pressed at the end of every __________.
(a) Line
(b) Sentence
(c) Paragraph
(d) word
(e) file

Answer
(b) Sentence


178. When a real-time telephone call between people is made over the Internet using computers, it is called __________.
(a) a chat session
(b) an e-mail
(c) an instant message
(d) Internet telephony
(e) None of these

Answer
(d) Internet telephony

179Which of the following is the first step in sizing a window ?
(a) Point to the title bar
(b) Pull down the View menu to display the toolbar
(c) Point lo any corner or border
(d) Pull down the View menu and change to large icons
(e) None of these

Answer
(a) Point to the title bar

180. Which of the following software could assist someone who can not use their hands for computer input ?
(a) Video conferencing
(b) Speech recognition
(c) Audio digitizer
(d) Synthesizer
(e) None of these

Answer
(b) Speech recognition

181.___________ a document means the file is transferred from another computer to your computer.
(a) Uploading
(b) Really Simple Syndication (RSS)
(c) Accessing
(d) Downloading
(e) Upgrading

Answer
(b) Speech recognition

182Which computer memory is used for storing programs and data currently being processed by the CPU ?
(a) Mass memory
(b) Internal memory
(c) Non-volatile memory
(d) PROM
(e) None of these

Answer
(e) None of these

183Computers that control processes accept data in acontinuous __________.
(a) data traffic pattern
b) data highway
(c) infinite loop
(
d) feedback loop
(e) slot

Answer
(c) infinite loop

184. What refers to a set of characters of a particular design ?
(a) keyface
(b
) formation
(c) calligraph
(
d) stencil
(e) typeface

Answer
(c) calligraph

185. _________ is used by public and private enterprises to publish and share financial information with each other and industry analysts across all computer platforms and the Internet.
(a) Extensible Markup Language (EML)
(b) Extensible Business Reporting Language (XBRL)
(c) Enterprise Application Integration (EAI)
(d) Sales Force Automation (SFA) software
(e) None of these

Answer
(b) Extensible Business Reporting Language (XBRL)

186. Which part of the computer is used for calculating and comparing ?
(a) ALU
(b) Control unit
(c) Disk unit
(
d) Modem
(e) None of these

Answer
(a) ALU

187. The method of Internet access that requires a phone line,but offers faster access speeds than dial-up is the _____connection.
(a) cable access
(b) satellite access
(c) fiber-optic service
(d) Digital Subscriber Line (DSL)
(e) modem

Answer
(e) modem

188.___________ software creates a mirror image of the entire hard disk, including the operating system, applications, files,and data.
(a) Operating system
(b) Backup software
(c) Utility programs
(d) Driver imaging
(e) None of these

Answer
(b) Backup software

189. What is a URL?
(a) a computer software program
(b) a type of programming object
(c) the address of a documentor “page” on the WorldWide Web
(d) an acronym for Unlimited Resources for Learning
(e) a piece of hardware

Answer
(c) the address of a documentor “page” on the WorldWide Web

190What is the significance of a faded (dimmed) command in apull-down menu ?
(a) The command is not currently accessible
(b) A dialog box appears if the command is selected
(c) A Help window appears if the command is selected
(d) There are no equivalent keystrokes for the particularcommand
(e) None of these

Answer
(d) There are no equivalent keystrokes for the particularcommand

191. Your business has contracted with another company to havthem host and run an application for your company over the Internet. The company providing this service to your business is called an __________

(a) Internet service provider
(b) Internet access provider
(c) Application service provider
(d) Application access provider
(e) Outsource agency

Answer
(e) Outsource agency

192.  A(n) ________ allows you to access your e-mail from any where.
(a) Forum
(b) Webmail interface
(c) Message Board
(d) Weblog
(e) None of these

Answer
(b) Webmail interface

193. Which of the following would you find on Linkedln ?
(a) Games
(
b) Connections
(c) Chat
(d) Applications
(e) None of these

Answer
(b) Connections

194.________ is a technique that is used to send more than one call over a single line.(a) Digital transmission
(b) Infrared transmission
(c) Digitizing
(d) 
Streaming
(e) Multiplexing

Answer
(e) Multiplexing

195. The Search Companion can __________.
(a) Locate all files containing a specified phrase
(b) Restrict its search to a specified set of folders
(c) Locate all files containing a specified phrase and restrict its search to a specified set of folders
(d) Cannot locate all files containing a specified phrase or restrict its search to a specified set of folders
(e) None of these

Answer
(a) Locate all files containing a specified phrase

196.Which of the following can not be part of an email address ?
(a) Period (.)
(b) At sign (@)
(c) Space ()
(d) Underscore (_)
(e) None of these

Answer
(c) Space ()

197.Which of the following must be contained in a URL ?
(a) a protocol identifier
(b) the letters, www.
(c) the unique registered domain name
(d) www. and the unique registered domain name
(e) a protocol identifier,www. and the unique registereddomain name

Answer
(d) www. and the unique registered domain name

198Which of thefollowing information systems focuses onmaking manufacturing processes more efficient and of higher quality ?
(a) Computer-aided manufacturing
(b) Computer-integrated manufacturing
(c) Computer-aided software engineering
(d) Computer-aided system engineering
(e) None of these

Answer
(a) aprotocol identifier

199. A mistake in an algorithm that causes incorrect results is called a __________.
(a) logical error
(b) syntax error
(c) procedural error
(d) compiler error
(e) machine error

Answer
(b) syntax error

200.A device for changing the connection on a connector to a different configuration is-
(a) a converter
(b) a component
(c) an attachment
(d) an adapter
(e) Voltmeter

Answer
(d) an adapter