IBPS (PO/MT) – 27-10-2013


181. Macros stored in the global macro sheet can be used
(a) in the current document only
(b) in any document
(c) can be used only with other macros of the global macrsheet
(d) not consistent behaviour
(e) None of the above

Answer
(b) in any document

182.  About pasting from the clip board
(a) a part of the clip board contents can be pasted
(b) whole of the contents of clip board can be pasted
(c) sometimes (a) and sometimes (b)
(d) (a) and (b)
(e) None of the above

Answer
(b) whole of the contents of clip board can be pasted

183One of the following statements is not true for BUFFERcommand
(a) increasing numbers of BUFFERS can speed prograexecution, but only to a certain extent
(b) the more buffers that exist the more sectors can be stored In memory; hence fewer accesses of disk are necessary
(c) The BUFFERS command is used to establish the number of disk buffers set up by MS-DOS during booting
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Answer
(d) All of the above

184. EPROM can be used for
(a) erasing the contents of ROM
(b) reconstructing the contents of ROM
(c) erasing and reconstructing the contents of ROM
(d) duplicating the ROM
(e) None of the above

Answer
(c) erasing and reconstructing the contents of ROM

185. Attributes can be defined for
(a)entity
(b)switch board
(c)macro
(d)
pages
(e)None of the above

Answer
(a)entity

186. Where will we find the referential integrity command ?
(a) Tools
(b) 
View
(b) Format
(d) Table
(e) None of these

Answer
(e) None of these

187. Anything that is typed in a worksheet appears
(a) in the formula bar only
(b) in tho active cell only
(c) in both active cell and formula bar
(d) in tho formula bar first and when we press ENTER it appears in active cell
(e) None of the above

Answer
(c) in both active cell and formula bar

188. Which bar is usually located below the Title Bar that provides categorised options?(a) MenuBar
(b) Toolbar 
(c) Status Bar
(d) Scroll Bar
(e) None of the above

Answer
(a) MenuBar

189. A pixel is
(a) a computer program that draws picture
(b) a picture stored in the secondary memory
(c) the smallest resolvable part of a picture
(d) a virus
(e) None of the above

Answer
(c) the smallest resolvable part of a picture

190. How many types of cell references are available in Excel?
(a) 3
(b) 
4
(c) 8
(d)
10
(e) None of these

Answer
(a) 3

191. VIRUS stands for
(a) Very Important Record User Searched
(b) Verify Interchanged Result Until Source
(c) Virtual Information Resource Under Seize
(d) Very Important Resource Under Search
(e) None of the above

Answer
(c) Virtual Information Resource Under Seize

192. Unlike filters queries can be saved as in a database.
(a) objects
(b) filters
(c) database
(d) Any of the above
(e) None of these

Answer
(a) objects

193.Table of contents can be prepared by using
(a) macros
(b) headings as H1, H2, H3 and more in the document
(c) by table of contents in tools menu
(d) (b) and (c)
(e) None of the above

Answer
 (b) headings as H1, H2, H3 and more in the document

194Table in Word is a grid of rows and columns, with each cell can have
(a) text or graphics
(b) only text
(c) only graphics
(d) both
(e) None of these

Answer
(a) text or graphics

195What is a database ?
(a) It is a collection of data arranged in rows
(b) It is a collection of data arranged in columns
(c) It is a collection of data arranged in rows and columns
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Answer
(c) It is a collection of data arranged in rows and columns

196Which switch should be used in the DIR command to viefiles in a directories ?
(a) /P
(b) 
/W
(c) /S
(d) 
/L
(e) None of these

Answer
(c) /S

197When a key is pressed on the keyboard,which standard iused for converting the keystroke into the corresponding bits?
(a) ANSI
(b) ASCII
(c) EBCDIC
(d) ISO
(e) None of the above

Answer
(a) ANSI

198. 
External database is
(a) Database created in EXCEL
(b) Database created using DBMS package
(c) Database created in MS-Word
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Answer
(b) Database created using DBMS package

199. 
Which command we will give if we want to show thdatabase objects with it’s description ?(a) Details
(b) Show
(c) List
(d) Any of the above
(e) None of the above

Answer
(a) Details

200Word allows user to import graphics from
(a) the library which comes bundled with Word
(b) any where in the computer
(c) various graphics format like gif, bmp, png, etc
(d) only gif format
(e) None of the above

Answer
(c) various graphics format like gif, bmp, png, etc