IBPS (PO/MT) – 1-11-2014


141In computer, what are the .xls, .doc. are
(a) File names
(b) Extensions
(c) Viruses
(d) Binary files
(e) None of these

Answer
(b) Extensions

142. What is the shortcut keyto insert new document?
(a) ctrl+a
(b) 
ctrl+n
(c) ctrl+s
(d) ctrl+d
(e) None of these

Answer
(b) ctrl+n

143. What is the full form of LAN?
(a) Local Area Network
(b) Land Area Network
(c) Long Area Network
(d) Line Area Network
(e) None of these

Answer
(a) Local Area Network

144Hard copy is a term used to describe…?
(a) Printed output
(b) Writing on a hard board
(b) Storing informationon the hard disk
(c) All of the above
(d) None of these

Answer
(a) Printed output

145. The operating system is also called the ______ betweethe user and the computer.
(a) interrelate
(b) interface
(c) interference
(d) intermediate
(e) None of these

Answer
(b) interface

146. If a computer is constantly rebooting itself, what is most commonly the problem?
(a) Insufficient Power-Supply Unit
(b) Bad Sectors on Hard Drive
(c) Processor Overheating
(d) Defective/Bad Memory
(e) None of these

Answer
(a) Insufficient Power-Supply Unit

147Networks are monitored by security personnel and supervised by __________ who set(s) up accounts and passwords for authorized network users.
(a) IT managers
(b) the government
(c) network administrators
(d) password administrators
(e) None of these

Answer
(c)network administrators

148What is a benefit of networking your computer with other computers?
(a) Increase inthe computers speed
(b) Sharing of cables to cut down on expenses and clutter
(c) You have another computer if yours has a breakdown
(d) Increase inthe speed of the network
(e) Sharing of resources to cut down on the amount of equipment needed

Answer
 (c) You have another computer if yours has a breakdown

149In a synchronous modem,the digital-to-analog convertetransmits signal to the___________.
(a) equalizer
(b) modulator
(c) demodulator
(
d) terminal
(e) None of these

Answer
(b) modulator

150The term “host” with respect to the internet, means__________.
(a) A computer that is a stand along computer
(b) A computer that is connected tothe Internet
(c) A computer reserved for use by the host
(d) A large collection of computers
(e) Hyperlink

Answer
(b) A computer that is connected to the Internet

151. Which of the following operations is safe if an e-mail from an unknown sender is received?
(a) Open it to know about the sender and answer it.
(b) Delete itafter opening it.
(c) Delete it without opening it.
(d) Open it and tryto find who the sender is.
(e) None of these

Answer
(c) Delete it without opening it.

152Letters, numbers and symbols found on a keyboard are –
(a) Icon
(b
) Screen
(c) Keys
(d) 
Menu
(e) None of these

Answer
(c) Keys

153. Capital letters on a keyboard are referred to as –
(a) caps lock key
(
b) grown ups
(c) big guys
(d) upper case letters
(e) None of these

Answer
(a) caps lock key

154. A symbol on the screen that represents a disk, documentor program that you can select –
(a) keys
(b) 
caps
(c) icon
(d
) monitor
(e) None of these

Answer
(c) icon

155To insert a copy of the clipboard contents, whatever walast cut or copied at the insertion point.
(a) paste
(b) stick in
(c) fitin
(d) push in
(e) None of these

Answer
(a) paste

156. Documentation of computer program is important so that
(a) users can learn how to use the program
(b) other programmers can know how to maintain the program
(c) the programmer can see why the code is written that way while hunting for sources of error
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Answer
(d) All of the above

157A program that enables you to perform calculationinvolving rows and columns of numbers is called a__________.
(a) spreadsheet program
(b) word processor
(c) graphics package
(d) window
(e) None of the above

Answer
(a) spreadsheet program

158What does the data dictionary identify?
(a) Field names
(b) Field types
(c) Field formates
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

Answer
(d) All of the above

159. Which is one function of a database management syste(DBMS)?
(a) Ensuring usability
(b) Identifying what a userneeds
(c) Deciding what to do withlegacy systems
(d) Preventing errors arising, while enabling multiple,simultaneous users
(e) None of these

Answer
(d) Preventing errors arising, while enabling multiple,simultaneous users

160A relation(from the relational database model) consists oa set of tuples, which implies that
(a) relational model supports multi-valued attributes whose values can be represented in sets.(b) for any two tuples, the values associated with all otheir attributes may be the same.
(c) for any two tuples, the value associated with one omore of their attributes must differ.
(d) all tuples in particular relation may have different attributes.
(e) None of these

Answer
(c) for any two tuples, the value associated with one omore of their attributes must differ.