SBI Clerk Exam – 2009 – 2nd Day Evening


Question 181

Passwords enable users to––

(a) get into the system quickly
(b) make efficient use of time
(c) retain confidentiality of files
(d) simplify file structures
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(c) retain confidentiality of files
Question 182

While sending an e-mail, the–– line describes the contents of the message.

(a) subject
(b) to
(c) contents
(d) cc
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(a) subject
Question 183

A(n) –– is a program that makes the computer easier to use.

(a) utility
(b) application
(c) operating system
(d) network
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(a) utility
Question 184

The ––– tells the computer how to use its components

(a) utility
(b) network
(c) application program
(d) operating system
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(d) operating system
Question 185

Files deleted from the hard disk are sent to the––.

(a) recycle bin
(b) floppy disk
(c) clipboard
(d) motherboard
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(a) recycle bin
Question 186

A ––– is a named set of characters that have the same characteristics.

(a) type face
(b) type style
(c) font
(d) pico
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(b) type style
Question 187

A ––– pre-designed document that already had coordinating fonts, a layout and a back ground.

(a) guide
(b) model
(c) ruler
(d) template
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(d) template
Question 188

Personal computers can be connected together to form a

(a) server
(b) supercomputer
(c) enterprise
(d) network
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(d) network
Question 189

Which elements of a Word document can be displayed in colour?

(a) Only graphics
(b) Only text
(c) All elements
(d) All elements but only if you have a colour printer
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(c) All elements
Question 190

A complete electronic circuit with transistors and other electronic components on a small silicon chip is called a (n)–

(a) workstation
(b) CPU
(c) magnetic disk
(d) integrated circuit
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(d) integrated circuit
Question 191

To access properties of an object, the mouse technique to use is––.

(a) right-clicking
(b) shift-clicking
(c) dragging
(d) dropping
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(a) right-clicking
Question 192

During the –– portion of the Information Processing Cycle,the computer acquires data from some source.

(a) storage and output
(b) storage
(c) input
(d) output
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(c) input
Question 193

The –– of software contains lists of commands and options.

(a) menu bar
(b) tool bar
(c) title bar
(d) formula bar
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(a) menu bar
Question 194

A ––– can make it easier to play games.

(a) mouse
(b) joystick
(c) keyboard
(d) pen
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(b) joystick
Question 195

How many different documents can you have open at anyone time?

(a) Not more than three
(b) Only one
(c) As many as your computer memory will hold
(d) No more than your Task bar can display
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(c) As many as your computer memory will hold
Question 196

To make the number pad act as directional arrows, you press the –– key.

(a) shift
(b) arrow lock
(c) num lock
(d) caps lock
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(e) None of these
Question 197

Marketing can be effected by–––.

(a) bringing in new customers
(b) retaining existing customers
(c) selling more to existing customers
(d) quality pre and post sales service
(e) All of these

Click here to View Answer
(d) quality pre and post sales service
Question 198

Something which has easily understood instructions is said to be––.

(a) user friendly
(b) information
(c) word processing
(d) icon
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(a) user friendly
Question 199

Of the 4P’s of marketing, 3 are Product, Place and Promotion.Which is the 4th P?

(a) Price
(b) Pricing
(c) Purpose
(d) Pride
(e) Pursuit

Click here to View Answer
(a) Price
Question 200

What is output?

(a) What the processor takes from the user
(b) What the user gives to the processor
(c) What the processor gets from the user
(d) What the processor gives to the user
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(d) What the processor gives to the user