SBI Clerk Exam – 2009 – Morning


Question 181

Which of the following groups consist of only output devices?

(a) Scanner, Printer, Monitor
(b) Keyboard, Printer, Monitor
(c) Mouse, Printer, Monitor
(d) Plotter, Printer, Monitor
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(d) Plotter, Printer, Monitor
Question 182

A (n)_______ contains commands that can be selected.

(a) pointer
(b) menu
(c) icon
(d) button
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(b) menu
Question 183

IT stands for

(a) Information Technology
(b) Integrated Technology
(c) Intelligent Technology
(d) Interesting Technology
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(a) Information Technology
Question 184

Sending an e-mail is similar to

(a) picturing an event
(b) narrating a story
(c) writing a letter
(d) creating a drawing
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(c) writing a letter
Question 185

A collection of related information sorted and dealt with as a unit is a

(a) disk
(b) data
(c) file
(d) floppy
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(b) data
Question 186

An error is also known as

(a) bug
(b) debug
(c) cursor
(d) icon
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(a) bug
Question 187

A keyboard is this kind of device

(a) black
(b) input
(c) output
(d) word processing
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(b) input
Question 188

Arithmetic operations

(a) involve matching one data item to another to determine if the first item is greater than, equal to, or less than the other item
(b) sort data items according to standard, predefined criteria in ascending order or descending order
(c) use conditions with operators such as AND, OR and NOT
(d) include addition, subtraction, multiplication, and division
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(d) include addition, subtraction, multiplication, and division
Question 189

Which part of the computer helps to store information ?

(a) Disk drive
(b) Keyboard
(c) Monitor
(d) Printer
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(a) Disk drive
Question 190

The process of a computer receiving information from a server on the internet is known as

(a) pulling
(b) pushing
(c) downloading
(d) transferring
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(c) downloading
Question 191

The rectangular area of the screen that displays a program,data and /or information is a

(a) title bar
(b) button
(c) dialog box
(d) window
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(d) window
Question 192

____ is the process of carrying out commands.

(a) Fetching
(b) Storing
(c) Executing
(d) Decoding
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(c) Executing
Question 193

Which of the following refers to the fastest, biggest and most expensive computers ?

(a) Personal Computers
(b) Supercomputers
(c) Laptops
(d) Notebooks
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(b) Supercomputers
Question 194

Which is the part of a computer that one can touch and feel?

(a) Hardware
(b) Software
(c) Programs
(d) Output
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(a) Hardware
Question 195

A series of instructions that tells a computer what to do and how to do it is called a

(a) program
(b) command
(c) user response
(d) processor
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(a) program
Question 196

Which part of the computer displays the work done ?

(a) RAM
(b) Printer
(c) Monitor
(d) ROM
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(c) Monitor
Question 197

Any data or instruction entered into the memory of a computer is considered as

(a) storage
(b) output
(c) input
(d) information
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(c) input
Question 198

Microsoft Word is an example of

(a) an operating system
(b) a processing device
(c) application software
(d) an input device
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(c) application software
Question 199

Processing involves

(a) inputting data into a computer system
(b) transforming input into output
(c) displaying relevant answers
(d) providing relevant answers
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(b) transforming input into output
Question 200

Digital Banking can be resorted through

(a) Mobile phones
(b) Internet
(c) Telephones
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(d) All of these