SBI Clerk Exam – 2011 Second Shift


Question 181

Which of the following groups consist of only input devices?

(a) Mouse. Keyboard. Monitor
(b) Mouse. Keyboard. Printer
(c) Mouse. Keyboard. Plotter
(d) Mouse. Keyboard. Scanner
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(d) Mouse. Keyboard. Scanner
Question 182

A menu contains a list of

(a) commands
(b) data
(c) objects
(d) reports
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(a) commands
Question 183

What is output?

(a) What the processor takes from the user
(b) What the user gives to the processor
(c) What the processor gets from the user
(d) What the processor gives to the user
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(d) What the processor gives to the user
Question 184

An error is also known as

(a) bug
(b) debug
(c) cursor
(d) icon
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(a) bug
Question 185

Computer_________ is whatever is typed, submitted, or transmitted to a computer system.

(a) input
(b) output
(c) data
(d) circuitry
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(a) input
Question 186

Which process checks to ensure the components of the computer are operating and connected properly?
(a) Booting
(b) Processing
(c) Saving
(d) Editing
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(a) Booting
Question 187

Unsolicited commercial email is commonly known as

(a) spam
(b) junk
(c) hoaxes
(d) hypertext
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(a) spam
Question 188

_________ is processed by the computer into information.

(a) numbers
(b) processor
(c) input
(d) data
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(d) data
Question 189

A web site address is a unique name that identifies a specific_________ on the web.

(a) web browser
(b) website
(c) PDA
(d) link
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(b) website
Question 190

A device that connects to a network without the use of cables is said to be

(a) distributed
(b) centralised
(c) open source
(d) wireless
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(d) wireless
Question 191

Editing a document consists of reading through the document you’ve created, then

(a) correcting your errors
(b) printing it
(c) saving it
(d) deleting it
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(a) correcting your errors
Question 192

The Internet allows you to

(a) send electronic mail
(b) view web pages
(c) connect to servers all around the world
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(d) All of these
Question 193

Most mail programs automatically complete the following two parts in an e-mail

(a) From : and Body :
(b) From : and Date :
(c) From : and To :
(d) From : and Subject :
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(b) From : and Date :
Question 194

Where is the disk put in a computer?

(a) in the modem
(b) in the hard drive
(c) into the CPU
(d) in the disk drive
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(d) in the disk drive
Question 195

The name a user assigns to a document is called a(n)

(a) filename
(b) program
(c) record
(d) data
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(a) filename
Question 196

An e-mail address typically consists of a user ID followed by the_________ sign and the name of the e-mail server that manages the user’s electronic post office box.

(a)@
(b)#
(c)&
(d)*
(e)None of these

Click here to View Answer
(a)@
Question 197

A personal computer is designed to meet the computing needs of a(n)

(a) individual
(b) department
(c) company
(d) city
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(a) individual
Question 198

Ctrl, shift and alt are called _________ keys.

(a) adjustment
(b) function
(c) modifier
(d) alphanumeric
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(c) modifier
Question 199

File _________ shrinks the size of a file so it requires less storage space.

(a) scanning
(b) synthesizing
(c) defragmenting
(d) compression
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(d) compression
Question 200

In addition to the basic typing keys, desktop and notebook computer keyboards include a(n) _________ keypad to efficiently move the screen-based insertion point.

(a) editing
(b) number
(c) locked
(d) docked
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(b) number