SBI Clerk Exam – 2012


Question 181

Kilobyte equals to how many bytes?

(a) 1000
(b) 1035
(c) 100
(d) 1008
(e) 1024

Click here to View Answer
(e) 1024
Question 182

The central processing unit is an example of:

(a) peripheral
(b) an output unit
(c) software
(d) a program
(e) hardware

Click here to View Answer
(e) hardware
Question 183

CD-ROM standsfor:

(a) Compactable Read Only Memory
(b) Compact Data Read Only Memory
(c) Compactable Disk Read Only Memory
(d) Compact Disk Read Only Memory
(e) Connected Disk Read Only Memory

Click here to View Answer
(d) Compact Disk Read Only Memory
Question 184

Which of the following terms refers to the ability of a computer to automatically configure a new hardware component that is added to it?

(a) Formatting
(b) Multiprocessing
(c) Multi programming
(d) Multitasking
(e) Plug and Play

Click here to View Answer
(e) Plug and Play
Question 185

Free hard-disk space used to extend the capacity of RAM is termed:

(a) Cache
(b) Flash memory
(c) ROM
(d) Virtual memory
(e) Volatile

Click here to View Answer
(d) Virtual memory
Question 186

Making illegal copies of copyrighted software is called:

(a) collaboration
(b) software piracy
(c) electronic distribution
(d) browsing
(e) software legacy

Click here to View Answer
(b) software piracy
Question 187

What is loading the operating system into a personal computer called?

(a) Booting
(b) Prompting
(c) Paging
(d) Interrupting
(e) Readying

Click here to View Answer
(a) Booting
Question 188

Which of the following is not an example of application software?

(a) Database software
(b) Graphics software
(c) Operating system software
(d) Spreadsheet software
(e) Word processing software

Click here to View Answer
(c) Operating system software
Question 189

Pie-charts are typically created by using which of the following?

(a) Browser software
(b) Database software
(c) Desktop publishing software
(d) Word-processing software
(e)Spreadsheet software

Click here to View Answer
(e)Spreadsheet software
Question 190

The computer to which a user’s computer connects in order to access the internet is called a

(a) notebook
(b) PDA
(c) supercomputer
(d) server
(e) laptop

Click here to View Answer
(d) server
Question 191

Which of the following domains is used by for profit businesses?

(a).com
(b).edu
(c).mil
(d).net
(e).org

Click here to View Answer
(e).org
Question 192

WAN stands for

(a) Wired Area Network
(b) Wide Area Network
(c) Wide Array Net
(d) Wireless Area Network
(e) Wanted Area Network

Click here to View Answer
(b) Wide Area Network
Question 193

What are lists of programs waiting to be run called?

(a) Shells
(b) The background
(c) Queues
(d) Page frames
(e) Lists

Click here to View Answer
(c) Queues
Question 194

An example of peripheral equipment is the:

(a) printer
(b) CPU
(c) spreadsheet
(d) microcomputer
(e) ALU

Click here to View Answer
(a) printer
Question 195

Which of the following commercial software products are examples of operating system software and application software, respectively?

(a) Microsoft Windows XP and Microsoft Word
(b) Microsoft Office XP and Microsoft Window XP
(c) MS DOS and Microsoft Windows XP
(d) UNIX and LINUX
(e) UNIX and Java

Click here to View Answer
(a) Microsoft Windows XP and Microsoft Word
Question 196

Ms Excel is used for?

(a) Letter writing
(b) Spread sheet calculation
(c) Presentation
(d) Painting
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(b) Spread sheet calculation
Question 197

Computer users who are not computer professionals are sometimes called:

(a) peripheral users
(b) programmers
(c) librarians
(d) information officers
(e) end-users

Click here to View Answer
(e) end-users
Question 198

Desktop and personal computers are also known as:

(a) supercomputers
(b) servers
(c) mainframes
(d) peripheral equipment
(e) microcomputers

Click here to View Answer
(e) microcomputers
Question 199

The ability to exchange information through the use of computer equipment and software is:

(a) Data entry
(b) The Internet
(c) Data retrieval
(d) Electronic communication
(e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
(e) None of these
Question 200

A computer professional who writes and tests software is called a(n):

(a) hardware consultant
(b) librarian
(c) programmer
(d) computer operator
(e) data entry operator

Click here to View Answer
(c) programmer