Cloze Test : Exercise – 3


Directions (Qs. 1 - 20)
In the following passage there are blanks,each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested,one of which fits the blanks appropriately. Find out the appropriate words.

The tea plant, a native of Southern China, was known 79 very early times in Chinese botany and medicine. It is 80 in the classics 81 the various names of Tou, Tseh, Chung,Kha and Ming and was 82 praised for possessing the virtues of 83 fatigue, delighting the soul, strengthening the will and repairing the eyesight. It was not only administered as an internal dose, but often 84 externally in the form of paste to 85 rheumatic pains. The Taoists claimed it 86 an important 87 of the elixir of immortality. The Buddhists us edit extensively to prevent drowsiness during 88 long hours of meditation.

1.
(a) to
(b) after
(c) from
(d) beyond
(e) behind

View Answer
Ans.(c)

2.
(a) taken
(b) resorted
(c) awarded
(d) alluded
(e) introduced

View Answer
Ans.(d)

3.
(a) under
(b) between
(c) among
(d) besides
(e) like

View Answer
Ans.(a)

4.
(a) rarely
(b) loosely
(c) under
(d) severely
(e) highly

View Answer
Ans.(e)

5.
(a) absorbing
(b) relieving
(c) avoiding
(d) resolving
(e) recognising

View Answer
Ans.(b)

6.
(a) inserted
(b) developed
(c) conceived
(d) controlled
(e) applied

View Answer
Ans.(e)

7.
(a) recuperate
(b) alleviate
(c ) conceal
(d) indicate
(e) slow

View Answer
Ans.(b)

8.
(a) to
(b) also
(c) although
(d) as
(e) hardly

View Answer
Ans.(d)

9.
(a) ingredient
(b) aspect
(c) off shoot
(d) out come
(e) discovery

View Answer
Ans.(a)

10.
(a) that
(b) these
(c) their
(d) our
(e) remote

View Answer
Ans.(c)
Directions (Qs. 11 - 20)
In the following passage there are blanks,each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested,one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Man has always considered himself to be the ruler of his planet. This 89 and the attendant superiority feeling has made him look down 90 other creatures who co-exist with human on this earth. The so-called civilized human race has 91 and ill-treated small and large animal species and birds in an attempt to prove his 92. It is common knowledge that 93 number of animals have been 94 for centuries under the 95 of conducting scientific experiments or for sports. Till recently, in the 96 of scientific experiments, monkeys and frogs have been 97 to dissection and 98 in the laboratory.

11.
(a) pleasure
(b) fact
(c) achievement
(d) force
(e) arrogance

View Answer
Ans.(e)

12.
(a) in
(b) upon
(c) with
(d) for
(e) into

View Answer
Ans.(b)

13.
(a) criticised
(b) devalued
(c) protected
(d) abused
(e) enlarged

View Answer
Ans.(d)

14.
(a) supremacy
(b) wisdom
(c) cleverness
(d) instinct
(e) possession

View Answer
Ans.(a)

15.
(a) tall
(b) plenty
(c) countless
(d) diverse
(e) numerous

View Answer
Ans.(c)

16.
(a) tortured
(b) exposed
(c) treated
(d) vanished
(e) extinct

View Answer
Ans.(a)

17.
(a) projection
(b) criticism
(c) pretext
(d) game
(e) study

View Answer
Ans.(c)

18.
(a) matter
(b) set
(c) scheme
(d) virtue
(e) name

View Answer
Ans.(e)

19.
(a) confined
(b) subjected
(c) condemned
(d) allied
(e) performed

View Answer
Ans.(b)

20.
(a) cruelty
(b) deformation
(c) study
(d) vivisection
(e) proliferation

View Answer
Ans.(d)
Directions (Qs. 21 - 30)
In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.In 99 of constitutional guarantees relating to equality of opportunity and various other guarantees of equality before the law, the social and economic 100 of women, especially of poor women in India, is well-known. We are referring mainly to the poor rural women who have little or no as sets and who 101 the bulk of the female population in rural are as. It is not as if only poor rural women get less wages or suffer from social 102 because they belong to a particular community. Even at higher levels of the socio-economic hierarchy among the well-to-do groups, women are not 103 to men. Among the economically 104 sections of society,women’s proper place is 105 to be the home. In rural areas,women of 106 status families normally do not go out to work. In the 107 value system, there is a gradation of economic activities, which is 108 in the socio-economic status of the family.

Thus, if the women of the family do manual labour in the fields, it denotes low status. Women earning a living, or supplementing their family income through economic activities like stitching, garment-making, or some handicraft work, are also considered low because it clearly shows that their family is poor and they are forced to make ends meet.It is considered right and proper for a woman to cook, sew and take up activities like pickle-making for her own family.But, if she were to earn a wage through these same activities,it denotes poverty and also, often, low socio-economic status.

21.
(a) support
(b) spite
(c) contrast
(d) wake
(e) view

View Answer
Ans.(b)

22.
(a) condition
(b) prosperity
(c) progress
(d) deprivation
(e) value

View Answer
Ans.(a)

23.
(a) constitute
(b) deploy
(c) measure
(d) define
(e) exploit

View Answer
Ans.(a)

24.
(a) status
(b) service
(c) indifference
(d) ignorance
(e) discrimination

View Answer
Ans.(e)

25.
(a) dedicated
(b) accountable
(c) equal
(d) responsible
(e) antagonistic

View Answer
Ans.(c)

26.
(a) marginal
(b) significant
(c) well-off
(d) affordable
(e) dependable

View Answer
Ans.(c)

27.
(a) entitled
(b) decided
(c) indicated
(d) debated
(e) considered

View Answer
Ans.(e)

28.
(a) economic
(b) appropriate
(c) ample
(d) higher
(e)social

View Answer
Ans.(d)

29.
(a) unequal
(b) prevailing
(c) appropriate
(d) commendable
(e) deplorable

View Answer
Ans.(b)

30.
(a) reflected
(b) exempted
(c) barred
(d) considered
(e) neglected

View Answer
Ans.(a)
Directions (Qs. 31 - 40)
In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.The urgent need of the hour is to 109 up the moral 110 of our society in general and of our student community in particular, if we want to save ourselves and our society from the present 111 of mass indiscipline and 112 of basic human values, which has become a 113 phenomenon. We must, therefore,114 and practise the most 115 basic human values like cooperation, tolerance, patriotism, generosity,truth, justice and excellence — the ideals which are universal in nature and which are 116 in themselves and which are worthy of 117 for their own sake. These ideals are both personally as well as socially 118.

31.
(a) give
(b) stand
(c) jack
(d) climb
(e) tone

View Answer
Ans.(e)

32.
(a) fibre
(b) enactment
(c) reconstruction
(d) situation
(e) appreciation

View Answer
Ans.(a)

33.
(a) polarisation
(b) degradation
(c) chaos
(d) provocation
(e) sentiments

View Answer
Ans.(c)

34.
(a) calamity
(b) focus
(c) realisation
(d) erosion
(e) criticism

View Answer
Ans.(d)

35.
(a) durable
(b) universal
(c) perpetual
(d) segmental
(e) prolific

View Answer
Ans.(b)

36.
(a) incorporate
(b) induce
(c) implicate
(d) inculcate
(e) involve

View Answer
Ans.(d)

37.
(a) absorbing
(b) cherished
(c) introspective
(d) famous
(e) productive

View Answer
Ans.(b)

38.
(a) distinctive
(b) appreciated
(c) formative
(d) helping
(e) end

View Answer
Ans.(a)

39.
(a) evolving
(b) spreading
(c) esteem
(d) wisdom
(e) popularity

View Answer
Ans.(c)

40.
(a) desirable
(b) manageable
(c) redundant
(d) valnerable
(e) possible

View Answer
Ans.(a)
,