Cloze Test : Exercise – 4


Directions (Qs. 1 - 10)
In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fills the blank appropriately in the context of the passage. Find out the appropriate word in each case.In the decade since reforms were introduced, India has achieved substantial success in the sphere of macroeconomics. Overall growth rate has been 119 except for the last couple of years. It bears pointing out that we have now come to view a 6 per cent 120 rate as a slowdown! This is afar cry from pre-reforms rate of growth of 3 per cent. The price level has by and large remained 121 both as measured by the WPI and CPI. India’s 122 of payments position has been comfortable, Exports, while 123 some sluggishness this fiscal, have been growing. Imports, in spite of 124 liberalisation, have not gone out of hand. The is amply reflected in the comfortable current account deficits (CAD);the CAD-to-GDP ratio has remained way below the crisis 125 that it had achieved in 1991. The rupee has weathered external turbulence rather well even when East Asia was experiencing 126 difficulties.
However, the one unambiguous Achilles’ heel of the reforms has been the 127 state of government finances. One of the two crises that India faced in 1990-91 was the unsustainable imbalance between government revenues and 128.

1.
(a) pulsating
(b) shocked
(c) commendable
(d) promotable
(e) dipped

View Answer
Ans.(c)

2.
(a) production
(b) consumption
(c) index
(d) growth
(e) progress

View Answer
Ans.(d)

3.
(a) moderate
(b) lukewarm
(c) shaky
(d) considerate
(e) obstinate

View Answer
Ans.(a)

4.
(a) ledger
(b) balance
(c) equilibrium
(d) intention
(e) idea

View Answer
Ans.(b)

5.
(a) demonstrated
(b) exercising
(c) rejecting
(d) display
(e) exhibiting

View Answer
Ans.(e)

6.
(a) substantial
(b) exemplary
(c) indicative
(d) conservative
(e) destructive

View Answer
Ans.(a)

7.
(a) rationalisation
(b) handling
(c) management
(d) proportions
(e) ration

View Answer
Ans.(c)

8.
(a) crisis
(b) overcoming
(c) severe
(d) enjoyable
(e) wailing

View Answer
Ans.(c)

9.
(a) critical
(b) vulnerable
(c) prone
(d) attackable
(e) easygoing

View Answer
Ans.(a)

10.
(a) surplus
(b) measurement
(c) thinking
(d) incomes
(e) expenditure

View Answer
Ans.(e)
Directions (Qs. 11 - 20)
In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.Economic backwardness of a region is 129 by the co-existence of unutilized or underutilized 130 on the one hand,and 131 natural resources on the other. Economic development essentially means a process of 132 change whereby the real per capita income of an economy 133 over a period of time. Then, a simple but meaningful question arises: what causes economic development? Or what makes a country developed? This question has absorbed the 134 of scholars of socio-economic change for decades. Going through the 135 history of developed countries like America, Russia and Japan, man is essentially found as 136 in the process of economic development. Japan, whose economy was 137 damaged from the ravages of the Second World War, is the clearest example of our time to 138 its king pin role in economic development.

11.
(a) developed
(b) cured
(c) improved
(d) enhanced
(e) characterised

View Answer
Ans.(e)

12.
(a) sources
(b) finances
(c) funds
(d) manpower
(e) industries

View Answer
Ans.(d)

13.
(a) exhaustive
(b) unexploited
(c) abundant
(d) indefinite
(e) unreliable

View Answer
Ans.(b)

14.
(a) upward
(b) drastic
(c) negligible
(d) incredible
(e) sudden

View Answer
Ans.(a)

15.
(a) diminishes
(b) degenerates
(c) increases
(d) succumbs
(e) stabilizes

View Answer
Ans.(c)

16.
(a) plans
(b) attempts
(c) attention
(d) resources
(e) strategy

View Answer
Ans.(c)

17.
(a) existing
(b) glorious
(c) ancient
(d) economic
(e) discouraging

View Answer
Ans.(d)

18.
(a) pivotal
(b) neutral
(c) insignificant
(d) enchanted
(e) vicious

View Answer
Ans.(a)

19.
(a) increasingly
(b) always
(c) gradually
(d) deliberately
(e) badly

View Answer
Ans.(e)

20.
(a) enlighten
(b) validate
(c) negate
(d) underestimate
(e) belittle

View Answer
Ans.(b)
Directions (Qs. 21 - 30)
In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are also printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate words in each case.
The latest stage of the continuing 139 between India and the United States on the nuclear issue is now punctuated with pleasing diplomatic observations. Our latest round of talks with the American Deputy Secretary of State is “positive and encouraging”. The US Deputy Secretary of State remarked that “none of us are pleased to have any clouds over the 140 ”.We in India know that these clouds have 141 to wards the subcontinent from the West. The US can easily disperse the clouds if it wants. But the economic sanctions are still in place. The US is only 142 trying to come to terms with the fact that the nuclear weapons are not the 143 of the Permanent Members of the Security Council. If they do not recognize India as a nuclear power, then what is it that they are 144 to? India will not 145 by their de-recognising the nuclear tests. Both sides can happily close 146 eyes and agree to 147 what has happened. The fact that India is a sovereign nation, entitled to take decisions beneficial for it sown security, has not been altered by the tests. The US has come round to 148 that India has some say in this matter.

21.
(a) adversaries
(b) negotiations
(c) strifes
(d) strategies
(e) disputes

View Answer
Ans.(d)

22.
(a) relationship
(b) struggle
(c) matter
(d) talks
(e) countries

View Answer
Ans.(a)

23.
(a) formed
(b) eclipsed
(c) reined
(d) covered
(e) floated

View Answer
Ans.(e)

24.
(a) spontaneously
(b) generously
(c) grudgingly
(d) gracefully
(e) willingly

View Answer
Ans.(e)

25.
(a) threats
(b) creations
(c) properties
(d) monopoly
(e) possessions

View Answer
Ans.(e)

26.
(a) prepared
(b) objecting
(c) pointing
(d) clinging
(e) planning

View Answer
Ans.(c)

27.
(a) gain
(b) differ
(c) flourish
(d) suffer
(e) develop

View Answer
Ans.(d)

28.
(a) their
(b) our
(c) naked
(d) inward
(e) both

View Answer
Ans.(a)

29.
(a) imitate
(b) undo
(c) cherish
(d) reiterate
(e) ignore

View Answer
Ans.(b)

30.
(a) expecting
(b) suspecting
(c) accepting
(d) advocating
(e) rejecting

View Answer
Ans.(c)
Directions (Qs. 31 - 41)
In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. Bret Bonson loved animals 149 on a family owned Zoo. He had grown up caring for antelope, deer and wildcats. He was 150 at times stubbornly protective. Once, when a tiger cub was born with a deformed leg, the local veterinarian and Bret’s parents 151 the animal would never live a full life. Even so, the boy bottle-fed the cub and cared for it. 152 Bret’s mothering, the cub died, but Bret’s mothering 153 lived on.He worked at a Safari park where, in 1980, he trained his first African elephant and found his true 154.From the beginning Bonson was 155 by elephants. They have the 156 force to uproot trees and can outrun the fastest human sprinter. But they also have 157 fine motor skills. The same trunk that could 158 the front end of an auto mobile or fracture a predator’s skull could gently 159 a peanut from the fingers of a small child.

31.
(a) created
(b) constructed
(c) built
(d) erected
(e) raised

View Answer
Ans.(e)

32.
(a) methodically
(b) carefully
(c) fiercely
(d) suitably
(e) actually

View Answer
Ans.(a)

33.
(a) believed
(b) valued
(c) expressed
(d) imagined
(e) exhibited

View Answer
Ans.(a)

34.
(a) Until
(b) Unless
(c) Instead
(d) Despite
(e) Although

View Answer
Ans.(d)

35.
(a) belief
(b) instinct
(c) love
(d) passion
(e) care

View Answer
Ans.(d)

36.
(a) companion
(b) attitude
(c) calling
(d) friend
(e) abode

View Answer
Ans.(c)

37.
(a) absorbed
(b) alarmed
(c) attacked
(d) attached
(e) awed

View Answer
Ans.(e)

38.
(a) empowered
(b) brute
(c) tall
(d) high
(e) exhibited

View Answer
Ans.(b)

39.
(a) domestic
(b) durable
(c) devastating
(d) delicately
(e) dubious

View Answer
Ans.(d)

40.
(a) hoist
(b) puncture
(c) disturb
(d) attack
(e) deflate

View Answer
Ans.(a)

41.
(a) protect
(b) tender
(c) abandon
(d) pluck
(e) touch

View Answer
Ans.(d)
Directions (Qs. 42 - 51)
In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. Gandhiji once said, “I would say that if the village perishes,India will perish too. India will be 160 more India.
Her own mission in the world will get 161. The 162 of the village is possible only when it is no more 163. Industrialisation on amass scale will 164 lead to passive or active exploitation of the villagers as the problem 165 competition and marketing come in. Therefore, we have to 166 on the village being self-contained, manufacturing mainly, for use. Provided this character of the village industry is 167 there would be no objection to villagers using even the modern machines and tools that they can make and 168 to use. Only, they 169 not be used as a means of exploitation of others.”

42.
(a) certainly
(b) scarcely
(c) much
(d) no
(e) any

View Answer
Ans.(d)

43.
(a) lost
(b) extension
(c) elevated
(d) flourished
(e) jeopardy

View Answer
Ans.(a)

44.
(a) rehabilitation
(b) pruning
(c) revival
(d) devastation
(e) atonement

View Answer
Ans.(c)

45.
(a) denuded
(b) exploited
(c) contaminated
(d) populated
(e) ruined

View Answer
Ans.(b)

46.
(a) passionately
(b) surprisingly
(c) scarcely
(d) never
(e) necessarily

View Answer
Ans.(e)

47.
(a) forming
(b) enhancing
(c) between
(d) of
(e) with

View Answer
Ans.(d)

48.
(a) concentrate
(b) ponder
(c) imagine
(d) ensure
(e) decide

View Answer
Ans.(a)

49.
(a) regained
(b) neglected
(c) maintained
(d) thwarted
(e) abolished

View Answer
Ans.(c)

50.
(a) prepare
(b) afford
(c) hesitate
(d) propose
(e) plan

View Answer
Ans.(b)

51.
(a) can
(b) could
(c) need
(d) would
(e) should

View Answer
Ans.(e)