English Quiz – 11 (Synonyms)


Direction: Words Meaning is the most common for all kinds of competitive exams. Take this English quiz and see how much you know about the English.

1. What is the meaning for Amenable?

a) careless
b) responsive
c) command
d) Beautiful
Answer b) responsive

2. What is the meaning for Sniff?

a) Inhale
b) track
c) Abundant
d) None of the Above
Answer a) inhale

3. What is the meaning for Morose?

a) Straight
b) bastard
c) ill-tempered
d) Giant
Answer c) ill-tempered

4. What is the meaning for Tether?

a) tie
b) Dignity
c) adequate
d) roll
Answer a) tie

5. What is the meaning for Entourage?

a) Compress
b) escort
c) Overstate
d) Anxiety
Answer b) escort

6. What is the meaning for Convoluted?

a) detention
b) confused
c) freedom
d) complicated
Answer d)complicated

7. What is the meaning for Succor?

a) Sucking
b) boring
c) assistance
d) Elegant
Answer c)assistance

8. What is the meaning for Snarl?

a) Dumb
b) Casual
c) Growl
d) None of the above
Answer d) None of the above

9. What is the meaning for Barbaric?

a) Brutal
b) Kind
c) Particular
d) Polite
Answer a) Brutal

10. What is the meaning for Goad?

a) High pitched
b) Dumb
c) provoke
d) boast
Answer c) provoke