English Quiz – 14 (Synonyms)


Direction: Words Meaning is the most common for all kinds of competitive exams. Take this English quiz and see how much you know about the English.

1. What is the meaning for Spate?

a) careless
b) Spit
c) Series
d) Severe
Answer c) series

2. What is the meaning for Stench?

a) Inhale
b) Stink
c) Muck
d) Unpleasant
Answer b) stink

3. What is the meaning for Pique?

a) Straight
b) peak
c) ill-tempered
d) Irritating
Answer d) irritating

4. What is the meaning for Ensemble?

a) Band
b) Dignity
c) Enlighten
d) roll
Answer a) Band

5. What is the meaning for Vet?

a) Critical Examination
b) escort
c) Overstate
d) Anxiety
Answer a) critical examination

6. What is the meaning for Affluent?

a) detention
b) Over-excited
c) wealthy
d) complicated
Answer c) wealthy

7. What is the meaning for Scrawny?

a) Sucking
b) skinny
c) irritating
d) Elegant
Answer b) skinny

8. What is the meaning for Steep?

a) Dumb
b) deep
c) Growl
d) sheer
Answer d) Sheer

9. What is the meaning for Savage?

a) Brutal
b) damage
c) Serious
d) Sucking
Answer a) Brutal

10. What is the meaning for Lurch?

a) High pitched
b) Lewd
c) stagger
d) boast
Answer c) stagger