English Quiz – 17 (Synonyms)


1. What is the meaning for Verdant?

a) careless
b) blessed
c) green
d) Beautiful
Answer c) green

2. What is the meaning for bliss?

a) bless
b) big
c) happiness
d) None of the Above
Answer c) happiness

3. What is the meaning for Emanate?

a)Elite
b) Accused
c) Emerge
d) Giant
Answer c) Emerge

4. What is the meaning for Oblivious?

a) Ostentatious
b) Dignity
c) Unaware
d) Aware
Answer c) Unaware

5. What is the meaning for Profound?

a) Compress
b) escort
c) Intense
d) Proud
Answer c) Intense

6. What is the meaning for Flummoxed?

a) Fumed
b) perplexed
c) Free
d) complicated
Answer b) Perplexed

7.What is the meaning for Subservience?

a) Soccer
b) Complaint
c) Assistance
d) Supervise
Answer b) Complaint

8. What is the meaning for Monologue?

a) Spinet
b) Speech
c) Introduction
d) None of the above
Answer b) Speech

9. What is the meaning for Pertinent?

a) Relevant
b) Kind
c) Tough
d) Polite
Answer a) Relevant

10. What is the meaning for Accost?

a) Escort
b) Accuse
c) Approach
d) boast
Answer c) Approach