English Quiz – 19 (Synonyms)


1. What is the meaning for Recrimination?

a) Cemented
b) Allegations
c) Recede
d) Retrospective
Answer b) Allegations

2. What is the meaning for Frugal?

a) Fragile
b) careless
c) Economical
d) None of the Above
Answer c) Economical

3. What is the meaning for Surly?

a) Elite
b) Sober
c) Emerge
d) Unfriendly
Answer d) Unfriendly

4. What is the meaning for Affable?

a) mean
b) friendly
c) Unaware
d) Aware
Answer b) Friendly

5. What is the meaning for Timid?

a) Thin
b) escort
c) Intense
d) Fearful
Answer d) Fearful

6. What is the meaning for Platoon?

a) A unit of soldiers
b) A Unit of fish
c) A unit of merchants
d) complicated
Answer a) Unit of Soliders

7. What is the meaning for Deception?

a) Soccer
b) Complaint
c) Deceiving
d) Supervise
Answer c) Deceiving

8. What is the meaning for Appalling?

a) Sweet
b) horrifying
c) luxurious
d) None of the above
Answer b) Horifying

9. What is the meaning for Enormity?

a) Relevant
b) Kind
c) Tough
d) Wickedness
Answer d)Wickedness

10. What is the meaning for Prevarication?

a) preserving
b) falsehood
c) Approach
d) pervert
Answer b) Falsehood