Practice Mock Test - 11


DIRECTIONS (Qs. 41-50) : Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below. Certain words are printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions.
Comfort is now one of the causes of its own spread. It has now become a physical habit, a fashion, an ideal to be pursued for its own sake. The more comfort is brought into the world,the more it is likely to be valued. To those who have known comfort, discomfort is a real torture. The fashion which now decrees the worship of comfort is quite as imperious as any other fashion. Moreover, enormous material interests are bound up with the supply of the means of comfort. The manufacturers of furniture, of heating apparatus, of plumbing fixtures can not afford to let the love of comfort die. In modern advertisements they have found a means for compelling it to live and grow.A man of means today, who builds a house, is in general concerned primarily with the comfort of his future residence. He will spend a great deal of money on bathrooms,heating apparatus , padded furnishings, and having spent he will regard his house as perfect. His counter part in an earlier age would have been primarily concerned with the impressiveness and magnificence of his dwelling with beauty,in a word, rather than comfort. The money our contemporary would spend on baths and central heating would have been spent on marble staircases, frescoes, pictures and statues. I am inclined to think that our present passion for comfort is a little exaggerated. Though I personally enjoy comfort, I have lived most happily in houses devoid of everything that Anglo-Saxons deem indispensable. Orientals and even South Europeans who know not comfort and live very much as our ancestors did centuries ago seem to go on very well without our elaborate apparatus and padded luxuries. However, comfort for me has a justification; it facilitates mental life. Discomfort handicaps thought; it is difficult to use the mind when they body is cold and aching.
41.Choose the word that is SIMILAR in meaning to the phrase devoid of as used in the passage.

(a) available
(b) lacking
(c) empty
(d) false
(e) deficient

Explanation & Answer
(b) lacking

42. How do people manage to keep the love of comfort a live?

(a) By pumping in more comfort goods in the market
(b) By sacrificing high profit on comfort goods
(c) By targeting youths in the sales campaign
(d) By appealing to the emotionality of people
(e) None of these

Explanation & Answer
(a) By pumping in more comfort goods in the market

43.What is the author’s prediction about comfort?

(a) The value of comfort will increase
(b) People will value more spirituality thus reducing the value of comfort.
(c) People will desire simple lifestyle
(d) The advertisements will play down the comfort aspect of goods
(e) None of these

Explanation & Answer
(a) The value of comfort will increase

44.What was the characteristic of affluent men of an earlier age?

(a) He used to put higher premium on comfort.
(b) He was relying much on advertisements.
(c) He believed more in simple and cheaper things.
(d) He was more qualitative in his emphasis rather than being quantitative.
(e) His emphasis was on beauty.

Explanation & Answer
(e) His emphasis was on beauty.

45. What change according to the author has taken place in the altitude towards comfort?

(a) It is taken for granted in the modern way of living.
(b) It has become now an ideal to be pursued for its own sake.
(c) It is now believed that discomfort handicaps thought.
(d) It is thought that comfort helps body and mind to function effectively.
(e) None of these

Explanation & Answer
(b) It has become now an ideal to be pursued for its own sake.

46.Choose the word which is SIMILAR in meaning to the word ‘decree’ as used in the passage.

(a) order
(b) spread
(c) project
(d) attract
(e) exhibit

Explanation & Answer
(a) order

47.Why does the author value comfort?

(a) It helps to project one's image.
(b) It helps to protect your values.
(c) It facilitates mental life.
(d) It encourages a blend of materialistic and spiritual thinking.
(e) None of these

Explanation & Answer
(c) It facilitates mental life.

48.Why would manufacturers of various devices not permit comfort to die?

(a) They want to manufacture more and more comfort goods.
(b) Manufacturers are mainly interested in creating new things.
(c) Manufacturers' emphasis is on producing beautiful things.
(d) Their prosperity is closely linked with the people's desire for comfort.
(e) None of these

Explanation & Answer
(d) Their prosperity is closely linked with the people’s desire for comfort.

49.Choose the word which is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning of the word ‘indispensable’ as used in the passage.

(a) unattractive
(b) avoidable
(c) favourable
(d) unelegant
(e) comfortable

Explanation & Answer
(b) avoidable

50.Which of the following statements is NOT TRUE in the context of the passage?

(a) Discomfort is not liked by those who live in comfort.
(b) The affluent man of an earlier age was interested more in beauty than in comfort.
(c) Discomfort handicaps thought.
(d) Orientals and South European slove comfort immensely.
(e) The author of the passage enjoys comfort.

Explanation & Answer
(d) Orientals and South European slove comfort immensely.
DIRECTIONS (Qs. 51-60): In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately.Find out the appropriate word in each case.
The weaker sections of the rural population are mostly from the socially and economically backward and 51 sections of the village community.Because of their 52 and financial difficulty,they are not readily 53 to change their work habits and adopt modern technology. 54 sure about the traditional methods,they are 55 to take to 56 equipment and techniques which require some time to get accustomed for 57 work. After holding a number of group meetings with rural people 58 to different vocations and spread over the entire country, we can safely say that persons in the villages are not 59 for training to improve upon their traditional and hereditary 60 of working.
51.(a) depressed
(b) different
(c) rich
(d) privileged
(e) forward

Explanation & Answer
(a) depressed

52.(a) ability
(b )dependence
(c) illiteracy
(d) number
(e) majority

Explanation & Answer
(c) illiteracy

53.(a) discarding
(b) feeling
(c) bending
(d) undertaking
(e) willing

Explanation & Answer
(e) willing

54.(a) Making
(b) Having
(c) Quite
(d) Being
(e) Not

Explanation & Answer
(d) Being

55.(a) forced
(b) reluctant
(c) bound
(d) prepared
(e) curious

Explanation & Answer
(b) reluctant

56.(a) farming
(b) traditional
(c) improved
(d) powerful
(e) old

Explanation & Answer
(c) improved

57.(a) routine
(b) monotonous
(c) excessive
(d) wasteful
(e) effective

Explanation & Answer
(e) effective

58.(a) accruing
(b) helping
(c) enabling
(d) belonging
(e) referring

Explanation & Answer
(d) belonging

59.(a) eager
(b) capable
(c) indifferent
(d) antagonistic
(e) unwilling

Explanation & Answer
(a) eager

60.(a) theories
(b) techniques
(c) desires
(d) hours
(e) policies

Explanation & Answer
(b) techniques
DIRECTIONS (Qs.61 - 65) : Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer, if there in no error,the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any).
61. You may not know it (a)/ but this engine is (b)/ claimed to have twice (c)/ as powerful as the previous one. (d)/No error (e)

Explanation & Answer
(a)

62. Nothing ever becomes real (a)/ till it is experienced. (b)/Even proverb is no proverb to you (c)/ till your life has illustrated with it, (d)/ No error (e)

Explanation & Answer
(e)

63. I remember my childhood days (a)/ when I was used to go (b)/ to the farm with my father (c)/ and help him in his work (d) No error (e).

Explanation & Answer
(d)

64. I missed the last train (a)/ which I usually catch (b)/and have to stay at the station (c)/ on my way back home yesterday. (d)No error (e).

Explanation & Answer
(c)

65. Sureshbabu who is living (a)/ in this own since 1955 (b)/is a well–known scholar of history (c)/ and a distinguished musician. (d)/ No error (e).

Explanation & Answer
(d)
DIRECTIONS (Qs. 66-70) : In the following questions sentences are given with blanks to be filled with an appropriate word. Choose the best alternative among them.
66.Though one eye is kept firmly on the_________ . The company now also promotes _________contemporary art

(a) present, experimental
(b) future, popular
(c) present, popular
(d) market, popular
(e) None of these

Explanation & Answer
(d) market, popular

67.The manners and _________ of the nouveau riche is are current_________ in the literature

(a) style, motif
(b) morals , story
(c) wealth, theme
(d) morals, theme
(e) None of these

Explanation & Answer
(d) morals, theme

68.It not look like a great deal today, but back then it was a coup: no man before __________ to import tea directly into Ireland.

(a) may,has dared
(b) may, had dared
(c) might, have dared
(d) might, have ever dared
(e) None of these

Explanation & Answer
(c) might, have dared

69.The head ______ was annoyed to see a ______ in the soup.

(a) chief, house fly
(b) chef, housefly
(c) chief, house-fly
(d) chef, house fly
(e) None of these

Explanation & Answer
(b) chef, housefly

70.When you want to digitalise a city _________ with millions, you don't bet _________ the odds.

(a) proceeding, into
(b) teeming, against
(c) undergoing, adhere
(d) dangling,for
(e) None of these

Explanation & Answer
(a) proceeding, into
DIRECTIONS (Qs. 71-75): Rearrange the following five sentences into a meaningful paragraph and answer the questions given below:
(A)However, with innovation coming into play unit-linked/market-linked products have also found a place in insurance business after privatisation.
(B)It is also worth mentioning here that world over unit linked products constitute quite a substantial chunk of the total portfolio of insurance companies.
(C)There was a time when only traditional insurance products used to dominate the arena.
(D)The emergence of these products of various insurance companies combines the characteristics of both endowment insurance policies and mutual funds.
(E)The insurance industry in India is evolving and assuming different proportion since it was privatised.
71.Which of the following will be the Fourth sentence in the paragraph?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Explanation & Answer
(d) D

72.Which of the following will be the Second sentence in the paragraph?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Explanation & Answer
(c) C

73.Which of the following will be the Last sentence in the paragraph?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Explanation & Answer
(b) B

74.Which of the following will be the First sentence in the paragraph?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Explanation & Answer
(e) E

75.Which of the following will be the Third sentence in the paragraph?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Explanation & Answer
(a) A
DIRECTIONS (Q. 76 – 80) : Which of the phrases (a), (b),(c)and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrases printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and no correction is required, mark 5) as the answer
76. Meena loved to shop and goes out with her friends whenever she got time.
(a) went outside along
(b) went out with
(c) goes for outing to
(d) go outing and
(e) No corrections required

Explanation & Answer
(b) went out with

77. Manoj was many better at sports than Anurag.

(a) much good than
(b) many good to
(c) much better at
(d) much better than
(e) No corrections required

Explanation & Answer
(c) much better at

78.It was very dark and Trisha was too scary to go home alone.

(a) too scaring
(b) to scary top
(c) to scare too
(d) too scared to
(e) No corrections required

Explanation & Answer
(d) too scared to

79.Many people not like being interrupted when they are busy working.

(a) do not like being
(b) do not like
(c) not liking when
(d) no like being
(e) No corrections required

Explanation & Answer
(a) do not like being

80.The crowd loved her performance and gave her a standovationas she left the stage.

(a) stand ovate
(b) stood ovation
(c) stand the ovation
(d) standing ovation
(e) No correction required

Explanation & Answer
(d) standing ovation