Practice Mock Test - 12


In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are numbered as (a), (b), (c)and (d). One of these four words printed in bold maybe either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word,which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate, if any. Then umber of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (e) i.e. ‘All Correct’ as your answer.
41. Bye (a) /the summer of 1939, Hitler was ready (b) / to unleash(c)/ his army on Europe. (d) / All correct (e).

Answer
(a)

42. The two national (a) /emblems (b) / of India are of (c) /Buddhist origin. (d) /All correct (e)

Answer
(e)

43. Political (a) / desicions (b)/ ought (c) /to have a rationale.(d) / All correct (e)

Answer
(b)

44. Traditionalli, (a) / sales get a boost (b) /in the festival (c) /season. (d) / All correct (e)

Answer
(a)

45. Fifteen (a) percent of India’s land is still (b) / covered (c) /by forrests. (d) / All correct (e)

Answer
(d)
In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers areprinted below the passage and against each, five words aresuggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Once upon a time there lived a wise man by the (46) of Mamad.Henever lied. All the peoplein the land, knew about him. The king heard about Mamad and (47) his subjects to bring him to the palace. He looked at the wise man and asked: “Mamad, is it true,that you have never lied ?” “It is true, your Majesty.” “And youwill never lie in your life” questioned the king. “I am sure of that,”replied Mamad.(48) days passed and the king called Mamad once again. There was a big crowd, the king was (49) to go hunting. The king heldhis horse by the mane, his left foot was already on thestirrup. He.(50) to Mamad. “Go to my summer palace and tell the queen I willbe withher for lunch. Tell her to (51) a big feast. You will havelunch with me then.” Mamad bowed down and wentto the queen.Then the king laughed and said. “Wewon’tgo hunting and nowMamad will lie tothequeen. Tomorrow wewill laugh on his behalf.“But the wise Mamad went to the palaceand said, “maybe youshould prepare a big feast for lunchtomorrow,and maybe youshouldn’t. Maybe the king will come by noon,and maybe he won’t.”“(52) me will he come, or will he not ?” –asked the queen.“I do notknow whetherhe put his right foot on the stirrup, or heput his leftfoot on the groundafter Ileft”. Everybody (53) for the king. He came thenextday and saidtothe queen. “The wise Mamad, who never lies, (54) to you yesterday.” But the queentoldhim Mamad’s exact words. And the king (55), that the wiseman never lies, and says only that, which he see’s with his own eyes

46.
(a)name
(b)sound
(c)call
(d)identity
(e)label

Answer
(a)name

47.
(a)demanded
(b)send
(c)ordered
(d)request
(e)sanctioned

Answer
(c)ordered

48.
(a)Several
(b)Most
(c)Lots
(d)Glorious
(e)Long

Answer
(a)Several

49.
(a)just
(b)tired
(c)schedule
(d)planned
(e)about

Answer
(e)about

50.
(a)wished
(b)order
(c)said
(d)featured
(e)send

Answer
(c)said

51.
(a)leave
(b)prepare
(c)figure
(d)show
(e)prove

Answer
(b)prepare

52.

(a)Say
(b)Rescue
(c)Reveal
(d)Tell
(e)Understand

Answer
(d)Tell

53.
(a)lied
(b)left
(c)heard
(d)ran
(e)waited

Answer
(e)waited

54.
(a)wrong
(b)spoke
(c)lied
(d)did
(e)deceive

Answer
(c)lied

55.
(a)felt
(b)understands
(c)realised
(d)convinced
(e)rejoiced

Answer
(c)realised
Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/error in it. The error if any,will be in one part of the sentence. Mark the number of the part with error as your answer. If there is no error,mark (e).
56.The cost of constructing (a) / houses are increased (b) /because of the high (c) / price of cement. (d) / No error (e).

Answer
(b)

57.According to the Twelfth(a) /Five Year Plan, India should (b) / invest one trillion dollars(c) / in infrastructure projects.(d) / No error (e)

Answer
(b)

58.To increase the selling (a) / of products in rural areas (b) / the company will hire(c) / over five hundred trainees. (d) / No error (e)

Answer
(a)

59.We have spent (a) / most of the profits (b) / that we earn (c)/ last year on purchasing new computers, (d) / No error (e).

Answer
(c)

60.The Government has (a) /promised to revise (b)/ the pension scheme for bank (c) / staff since next year. (d) / No error (e)

Answer
(d)
Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions.

Lumbini is a beautiful place in the southern part of Nepal. About 2,500 years ago, a baby boy was born to the king and queen. The baby was named Siddharth. His mother, died when he was five days old. The baby boy grew into a handsome prince. His father tried to keep him happy.The little prince had everything he needed— fine clothes, the best food and good toys. But he was not interested in them. He wanted to be alone and was always found in deep thought. Later, he was married to a beautiful princess.She was called Yashodhara. They had a son and named him Rahul.The king hoped that Siddharth would become a great ruler.

One day Siddharth was driving through the street in his chariot.He saw an old man and then a sick man.The old man could hardly walk. The sick man groaned in pain. Then he saw some people carrying a dead body,others were wailing and weeping at the loss of a dear one. Siddharth was very upset to see so much suffering and unhappiness.He was shocked. Then he saw an entirely different sight. A man in yellow robes was walking along the street.There was no trace of sadness on his radiant face, instead its hone with peace. He was a monk who had given up the world to escape the misery of life.

Siddharth wanted to find out why there was so much suffering in the world. He wanted to find out how men could be free of misery.He could find neither peace nor happiness in the life he was leading at the palace. One night Siddharth left his home, his wife and his little son. He went into the forest. He wanted to search for a way out of suffering and sorrow for all mankind. He meditated and got enlightenment. He became Lord Buddha, the enlightened one.Truth was revealed to him and he learnt all the secrets of life and the world.

He found out that the world was full of sorrow and unhappiness.The reason for it was greed and selfishness. To be free from suffering, we must be free from greed and desire. Desire is the root cause of all human suffering. He advocated the Middle Path and asked his followers to avoid the two extremes.

61.Which of the following sentences is true according to the passage ?

(a)Lord Budha was born in Lumbini.
(b)The little boy was very happy with fine clothes, good food and toys.
(c)Siddharth divorced his first wife.
(d)Siddharth and Yashodhara had no children and so they were very unhappy.
(e)None of these

Answer
(a)Lord Budha was born in Lumbini.

62.What was Siddharth interested in as a child ?

(a)He was interested in making new friends as he did not have any siblings.
(b)His interests were largely in studying and reading books.
(c)He was interested in the best of clothes and good toys.
(d)In spending time alone in deep thought.
(e)In spending time with nature.

Answer
(d)In spending time alone in deep thought.

63.Which of the following can be inferred about Siddharth ?
(A)Siddharth was different from other princes his age.
(B)Siddharth was a spoilt child.
(C)Siddharth was lonely because he did not have a mother.

(a)Only (A)
(b)Only (B)
(c)Only (C)
(d)Only (B) and (C)
(e)All (A), (B) and (C)

Answer
(a)Only (A)

64.What did the King wish for his son,Siddharth ?
(a)He wanted Siddharth to become a great ruler.
(b)He wished that Siddharth would not marry Yashodhara.
(c)He wished that Siddharth’s son would take over his kingdom.
(d)He wished that Siddharth would behave like the other princes.
(e)He wished that Siddharth would find the answer to all the suffering in the world.

Answer
(a)He wanted Siddharth to become a great ruler.

65.What incident changed Siddharth’s life forever ?
(a)His mother’s death.
(b)The incident where he saw a monk free from the misery of life.
(c)The birth of his son
(d)His marriage to Yashodhara.
(e)The time he met Lord Buddha.

Answer
(b)The incident where he saw a monk free from the misery of life.

66.Why did Siddharth leave his home ?

(a)He wanted to run away from his wife and son
(b)He did not want to become heir to his father’s throne
(c)He was in search of a bigger kingdom
(d)He wanted to see the world
(e)He wanted to search fora way out of suffering and spend time in meditation.

Answer
(e)He wanted to search fora way out of suffering and spend time in meditation.

67.According to Siddharth what was the reason for suffering and unhappiness in the world ?
(a)The increased number of deaths
(b)The advocacy of the Middle Path
(c)Human greed and selfishness
(d)People were unaware of the benefits of meditation.
(e)None of these

Answer
(c)Human greed and selfishness

68.What according to passage is the root cause for all human suffering ?
(A)Desire
(B)Happiness
(C)Meditation

(a)Only (A)
(b)Only (B) and (C)
(c)Only (B)
(d)Only (C)
(e)All (A). (B) and (C)

Answer
(a)Only (A)

69.Why was Siddharth called the enlightened one ?

(a)He was smarter than all the princes of his age.
(b)He was the King’s son.
(c)Truth was revealed to him through meditation.
(d)He had a great ability to resist temptation
(e)He always wanted to be left alone

Answer
(c)Truth was revealed to him through meditation.

70.Why did Lord Buddha advocate the Middle Path ?
(a)He believed that it was the only way to eliminate poverty.
(b)He believed that it was the only way of obtaining true happiness.
(c)He was a staunch believer of living an extreme life.
(d)He did not have a happy life being a prince.
(e)He was not a risk-taker.

Answer
(b)He believed that it was the only way of obtaining true happiness.
In the following questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled with an appropriate word. Choose the best alternative among them.
71. Mr. Murugan has been in this college ________ 2010.

(a) for (b) since (c) after (d) before (e) None of these

Answer
(b) since

72. We attended a ________ discourse.

(a) spiritual (b)spirituous (c) spirituality (d) spiritually (e) None of these

Answer
(c) spirituality

73.The valley is known for its ________ growth of vegetation.

(a) luxurious (b) luxury (c) luxuriant (d) luxuriously (e) None of these

Answer
(a) luxurious

74.Satyajitray’s films ________ all barriers of caste, creed andreligion. They are universal.

(a) transcend (b) transcends (c) trancend (d) transend (e) None of these

Answer
(a) transcend

75. I could hardly recognize him ________I saw him.

(a) after (b) but (c) and (d) when (e) None of these

Answer
(d) when
Rearrange the following six sentences(A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions that follow :

(A) The woodcutter thankfully broke off from work and sat down to eat the delicious meal that his wife had sent for him.

(B) He was in a good mood that particular morning and soon started singing as he swung his axe at the log of wood in front of him.

(C)After he had eaten his meal and taken rest for a while the wood cutter got back to work.

(D)The hours passed and the sun became hotter than ever and very soon perspiraton started breaking out on the wood cuter's hands and face.

(E)One hot summer's morning a wood cutter was hard at work,chopping wood into small pieces, so that he could sell the min the market.

(F)As it neared afternoon, his wife sent their little son to him with food for the afternoon

76.Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement ?

(a) F (b)E (c) D (d)C (e)B

Answer
(a) F

77. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ?

(a)A (b)B (c)C (d)D (e)E

Answer
(e)E

78.Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ?

(a)A (b)B (c)C (d)D (e)F

Answer
(b)B

79. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement ?

(a)A (b)B (c)C (d)D (e)E

Answer
(e)E

80. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ?

(a)A (b)B (c)C (d)D (e)E

Answer
(d)D