Practice Mock Test - 13


Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer, if there is no error the answer is (e) i.e., ‘No Error’ (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any).
41.Reshma was /(a) a daily wage worker/ (b) who gone to work/(c)despite having high fever (d). No Error (e).

Answer
c

42.Radhika was very upset /(a) because she had to goes/ (b) to a boarding school / (c) so she cried the entire night. (d). No Error (e).

Answer
b

43.Although Shanku was born/ (a) in a rich merchant’s families/ (b)he was very humble and/ (c) was a philanthropist by nature.(d). No Error (e).

Answer
b

44.Professor Shastri were/ (a) a loved man and/ (b) had students visiting / (c) him every day. (d). No Error (e).

Answer
a

45.Reetu was a model / (a) and so she would / (b) starve her self to maintain / (c) his body weight/ (d). No Error (e).

Answer
d
Each sentence below has a blank,each blank indicates that something has been omitted. Choose the word that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.
46.Rajeev was upset because he _____________ forgotten his best friend’s birthday?
(a)have (b)shall (c)will (d)might (e)had

Answer
(e)had

47.Raj was _____________ introvert and would prefer to sit in the library rather than go out with friends.
(a)the (b)a (c)like (d)for (e)an

Answer
(e)an

48.Shanku was born_____ a silver spoon in his mouth and was very proud of his wealth.
(a)with (b)along (c)on (d)within (e)wishing

Answer
(a)with

49.Laxmi lost an important file and rather than confessing her___she blamed Sandra for losing it.
(a)respect (b)image (c)attitude (d) efault (e)mistake

Answer
(e)mistake

50.Jacob was a rich old man who lived_____ alone in a huge house because his children did not care about him.(a)only (b)all (c)more (d)too (e)little

Answer
 (b)all
In each question below, four words printed in bold type are given. These are lettered (a), (b), (c)and (d). One of these words printed in bold might either be wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence.Find out the word that is inappropriate or wrongly spelt, if any.The number of the word is your answer. If the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and appropriate in the context of the sentence then mark (e),i.e., ‘All Correct’ as your answer.
51.Ronald was very Proud of(a) his new car and would always(b) be on the lookout for an excuse(c) to flaunt(d) it. All correct(e)

Answer
e

52.Ramesh had an aversion(a) to alcohol and would(b) avoid going to part yes(c) with his friends.(d) All correct(e)

Answer
c

53.Lucy was working(a) overtime because(b) she had to prepare(c)for an important meating.(d) All correct(e)

Answer
d

54.Roshni was found(a) of pets and she was a proud(b) owner of may unique (c).animals(d) All correct(e)

Answer
a

55.Ahmad was not only very intelligent(a) but also very sincere(b)and would always strand(c)first in his class.(d) All correct (e)

Answer
c
Rearrange the following eight sentences/groups of sentence (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G) and(H) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph;then answer the questions given below them.

(A)Both Ram and Sham realised their mistakes and were a shame dabout what they had said.

(B)Vivek happened to over hear their conversation and was very angry with both of them for criticising the tree.

(C)Two friends, Ram and Sham, were seeking respite from the searing heat of the midday sun when they saw a huge leafy tree.

(D)“It’s a plain tree,” said his friend. “Don’t waste your time looking for fruits. It produces neither edible fruits nor good wood. It’s one of the most useless trees around.”(E)“How can you say such a thing when you’re enjoying the shade of this beautiful tree at this very moment?” snapped Vivek, unable to control his anger.

(F)They took shelter under the huge leafy tree and soon felt cool and refreshed.

(G)Busy belittling the tree, both Ram and Sham did not notice that another person, Vivek, was lying on the other side of the tree taking shelter.(H)“What sort of tree is this? Does it produce edible fruits?”asked Ram.

56.Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A  (b)B  (c)E  (d)F  (e)G

Answer
d

57.Which of the following should be the EIGHTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A  (b)B  (c)D  (d)E  (e)F

Answer
a

58.Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a)D (b)E (c)F (d)G (e)H

Answer
d

59.Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A (b)B (c)C (d)D (e)E

Answer
c

60.Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a)D (b)E (c)F (d)G (e)H

Answer
a
In the following passages there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers printed below the passages, against, each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately.Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Once upon a time a bedbug had made its home in the grand,ornamental bed of a king. The bedbug led a regal and peaceful life,roaming happily among the smooth, expensive silken sheets and velvet quilts that lined the bed. During the day,he slept undisturbed in a corner of abed, and at night, he (61)on the king’s sweet blood.

Then one day, a flea drifted into king’s bedroom, and he flew straight to the king’s bed. The bedbug immediately scolded the intruder and told him that he had come to the wrong place.

The flea replied, “My dear friend, how (62)and rude you are!Is it proper of you to ask a guest to leave when he has come to visit you? I have come here with a purpose. Though I have tasted the blood of many people and beasts, (63) have tested the royal blood of a king. I have heard that it is delicious beyond compare and I long to have a sip of it. Please allow me a bite of the king just once?”

The bug replied, “Oh flea, I suck the blood of the king when he is fast (64). I am careful to bite him so gently that he never feels my bite. You are much too impatient. I’ll agree to let you have one bite of the king, but you will have to wait till I am finished myself.”The flea was delighted to (65)this.

A little while later, the king (66)his bedroom to sleep. The flea grew very excited when he saw the king’s plump body.“Remember what I told you.” the bed bug warned. “We have to wait till the king is in deep sleep before we begin to feast.”

The flea was very impatient, however, and could not (67)himself. Just as the king was beginning to doze off, he bit the king hard on his arm. The king (68) from his bed when he felt the bite,and was very cross indeed. He immediately ordered his servants to strip his bed and find the insect that had caused him such (69).The king’s men pulled the linen off the bed and examined it closely.The flea, seeing the commotion, flew away to a corner of the room and hid behind a curtain but the servants found the poor bed bug and killed him at (70).

61.(a)drank (b)live (c)feasted (d)ate (e)mixed

Answer
c

62.(a)inhospitable (b)very (c)nice (d)smaller (e)totally

Answer
a

63.(a)nor (b)and (c)also (d)never (e)but

Answer
d

64.(a)moving (b)asleep (c)snoring (d)sleeping (e)snored

Answer
b

65.(a)doing (b)hear (c)give (d)see (e)listen

Answer
b

66.(a)made (b)retired (c)went (d)came (e)entered

Answer
e

67.(a)stopped (b)restraint (c)helped (d)control (e)instruct

Answer
b

68.(a)leapt (b)lifted (c)slept (d)removed (e)jump

Answer
a

69.(a)depression (b)wait (c)discomfort (d)joy (e)paining

Answer
c

70.(a)best (b)immediate (c)all (d)end (e)once

Answer
e
DIRECTIONS (Qs. 71-80): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

Long ago, a Brahmin called Haridatta lived in a little village.He was a farmer but the piece of land he cultivated provided him with so little to survive on that he was very poor.

One day,unable to stand the heat of the summer sun, he went to rest for a while under a big tree on his land. Before he could stretch out on the ground, he saw a huge black cobraslithering out of an anthill nearby.The snake then spread his hood and swayed gracefully from side to side. Haridatta was astonished to see this and he thoughts. “This cobra must really be the god of this land. I have never seen or worshipped him before, which is probably why I am not able to get anything from the land. From this day on wards, I will worship him”. He hurried back to his home at once and returned with a glass full of milk. He poured it into a bowl and turning to the anthill said, “O ruler of the land. I did not know you were living in this anthill. That is why I have not paid my tribute to you. Please accept my apologies for this omission and accept this humble offering.” He then placed the bowl of milk at the entrance of the anthill and left the place.

The next day when the Brahmin arrived to work on his land before the sun rose, he found a gold coin in the bowl he had left at the anthill. He was very happy indeed and from that day on, he made it a practice to offer the cobra milk in a bowl each day. The next morning he would collect a gold coin and leave.

One day Haridatta had to go to a neighbouring village on business. He asked his son to go to the anthill as usual and leave a bowl of milk for the cobra. The son did as he was told, but when he went to the same spot the next day and collected the gold coin he thought. “This anthill must be full of gold. If I kill the cobra. I can collect all the gold in an instant, instead of having to waste my time coming hero every day.” He then struck the cobra with a big stick. The cobra deftly dodged the blow but bit Haridatta’sson with his poisonous fangs. The boy soon died. When Haridatta returned to his village the next day, he heard how his son had met his death. He realised at once that his son’s greed would probably have caused him to attack the cobra.

The Brahmin went to the anthill the day after his son’ scremation and offered milk to the cobra as usual. This time, the cobra did not even come out of his hole. Instead, he called out to Haridatta.“You have come here for gold, forgetting that you have just lost a precious son and that you are in mourning. The reason for this is pure greed. From today, there is no meaning to our relationship. I am going to give you a diamond as a final gift. But please don’t ever come back again.” He slithered away as the Brahmin watched.

71.Which of the following is TRUE according to the story?

(a)Haridatta had asked his son to give milk to the cobra because he himself was tired of doing it.
(b)The cobra gave Haridatta a diamond every day.
(c)Haridatta’s son was greedy
(d)Haridatta had no idea as to why the cobra had killed his son.
(e)All are true

Answer
c

72.What was the cobra’s final gift to the Brahmin?

(a)Venom
(b)A diamond
(c)A bite
(d)A gold coin
(e)None of these

Answer
b

73.What did Haridatta think on seeing the cobra for the first time?

(a)The cobra was divine and he would get gold coins from it if worshipped.
(b)The cobra was the god of his land and had to be worshipped.
(c)He was fearful of the cobra and run away from the spot
(d)The cobrawas responsible for his poverty.
(e)None of these

Answer
b

74.Which of the following is possibly the most appropriate title for the story?

(a)The Cobra and the Brahmin
(b)The Foolish Brahmin
(c)The Brave Cobra
(d)Haridatta And His Son
(e)The Mourning Father

Answer
a

75.Why did Haridatta’s son try to kill the cobra?

(a)The cobra had angered him through his behaviour.
(b)The cobra was known to be poisonous and had killed several men in the village by bitting them.
(c)He believed that the anthill in which the cobra lived contained all the gold coins.
(d)He thought the cobra would bite him if he went near it.
(e)He did not like the fact that his father was wasting his time by feeding the cobra milk every day

Answer
c
DIRECTIONS (Qs. 76-78): Choose the word / group of words which is most similar in meaning to the word / group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.
76.HUMBLE

(a)rich (b)waste (c)meek (d)modest (e)low

Answer
d

77 ASTONISHED

(a)petrified (b)upset (c)dazed (d)fearful (e)surprised

Answer
e

78 STRETCH OUT

(a)lie down (b)exercise (c)fall (d)elongate (e)extend out

Answer
a
DIRECTIONS (Qs. 79-80): Choose the word / group of words which is most opposite in meaning in the word / group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.
79.DEFTLY

(a)nimbly (b)artistically (c)skilfully (d)shallowly (e)sluggishly

Answer
d

80.IN AN INSTANT

(a) in lieu of
(b) quickly
(c) at once
(d) one each day
(e) speedily

Answer
d