Andhra Pradesh


Also known as :
“Rice Bowl of India”, “Egg Bowl of Asia”
Capital:
Hyderabad
Largest City:
Visakhapatnam
Area:
160,205 sq. km (61,855 sq mi)
Language:
Telugu and Urdu
Date of Establishment:
1st October 1953
Literacy Rate:
67.7%
Population Density(per sq km):
308
Forest Area:
Total area covered by the forest are 22,862 sq. km
Agriculture:
An exporter of many agricultural products and about 60 per cent of population is engaged in agriculture and related activities. Rice is the major food crop and staple food of the State. Also grow wheat, jowar, bajra, maize, minor millet, coarse grain, many varieties of pulses, oil seeds, sugarcane, cotton, chilli-pepper and tobacco.
Industry:
Home to firms like PepsiCo, Isuzu Motors, Cadbury India, Kellogg’s, Colgate-Palmolive, Kobelco etc. Along with the largest PepsiCo plant in India.
Neighbouring states :
Telangana in the North-West, Chhattisgarh in the North, Odisha in the North-East, Karnataka in the west, Tamil Nadu in the south and the water body of Bay of Bengal in the East.
Art & Culture:

Classical dance forms (Sastriya Nrutyam) such as Kuchipudi, Bhamakalapam, Veeranatyam; and folk dances such as Butta Bommalu, Tappeta Gullu, Lambadi, Dhimsa, and Chindu exists in Andhra Pradesh.

Festivals : Sankranti, Maha Shivaratri, Ugadi orthe Telugu New Year, Sri Rama Navami, Varalakshmi Vratam, Vinayaka Chaviti, Dasara, Atla Tadde, Deepavali, Deepothsavam during the Deepavali season.

Animal:
Blackbuck (Antilope cervicapra)
Bird:
Indian Roller (Coracias benghalensis)