Arunachal Pradesh


Also known as:
“The Orchid State of India” or “the Paradise of the Botanists”

Capital:
Itanagar

Largest City:
Itanagar

No. Of Districts:
19

Area:
83,743 sq. km

Language:
English

Date of Establishment:
20 February 1987

Population:
1,382,611

Literacy Rate:
66.95%

Population density::
17 per sq. km

Forest Area:
68045 sq. km.

Agriculture:
Main crops:rice, maize, millet, wheat, pulses, sugarcane, ginger,and oil seeds. Also ideal for horticulture and fruit orchards.

Industry:
Arts and Crafts, weaving, cane and bamboo, carpet weaving, wood carving, ornaments, tourism and horticulture.

Neighbouring States:
Borders with the states of Assam and Nagaland to the South, and international borders with Bhutan in the West, Burma in the East and China in the North.

Art & Culture:

Dance: Bardo Chham is a folk dance which depicts the victory of good over evil.

Festivals: “Losar” or The New Year festival, is the most important festival of Tawang District in Arunachal Pradesh.

Tribes:
Abor,Aka, Apatani, Momba, Naga, Sherdukp, Nyishi, Galo, Khampti, Khowa, Mishmi, Idu, Hrusso, Tagin, Khamba, Adi

Animal:
Gayal (Bos frontalis)

Bird:
Great Hornbill (Buceros bicornis)