Chhattisgarh


Also Known as:
“Rice bowl of central India”

Capital:
Raipur

Largest City:
Raipur

No. Of Districts:
27

Area:
135,194 sq. km.

Language:
Chattisgarhi, Hindi

Date of Establishment:
1st November 2000

Population:
25,545,198

Literacy Rate:
71.04%

Population density:
189 per sq km.

Forest Area:
41.33% of the total state area

Agriculture:
The main crops are rice, maize, kodo-kutki and other small millets and pulses oil seeds, such as groundnuts (peanuts), soybeans and sunflowers, are also grown. Horticulture and animal husbandry also engage a major share of the total population of the state.

Industry:
Bhilai Steel Plant, Jindal Steel and Power, Bharat Aluminium Company, Baldev Alloys Pvt Ltd, Indian Oil Corporation

Engineering:
Simplex Casting Ltd, CHPL-Dream-Homes (Chouhan Housing Pvt Ltd.), NMDC, South Eastern Coalfields, NTPC, Lanco Infratech, KSK Energy Ventures, Vandana Vidyut, Chhattisgarh State Power Generation Company and Jindal Power Limited.

Neighbouring States:
Borders the states of Madhya Pradesh in the northwest, Maharashtrain the southwest Telangana and Andhra Pradesh in the south, Odisha in the east, Jharkhand in the northeast and Uttar Pradesh in the north.

Art & Culture:

  1. Dances: Panthi, Rawat Nacha Pandwani, Chaitra, Kaksar, Saila and Soowa are the several indigenous dance styles of Chhattisgarh.
  2. Festivals: Bastar Dussere, Bhoramdeo Festival, Madai Festival. Hariyali, Kora, Navakhani are the major festival

Animal:
Wild buffalo (Bubalis arnee)

Bird:
Bastar Hill myna (Gracula religiosa)