Gujarat


Also known as:
Jewel of the Western part of India

Capital:
Gandhinagar

Largest City:
Ahmedabad

No. Of districts:
33

Area:
196,204 sq km (75,755 sq mi)

Language:
Gujarati

Date of Establishment:
1st May 1960

Population:
60,383,628

Literacy Rate:
79.31%

Population Density:
310/sq km (800/sq mi)

Forest Area:
9.7% of the total geographical area is under forest cover

Agriculture:
Gujarat’s agriculture is majorly focussed on cotton production, livestock, fruits and vegetables, and wheat production.

Industry:
Large scale industries such as Agro Marine Exports, Creative Castings Ltd., Gujarat Dairy Development Corporation, Austin Engineering and JSW Power Co. The Alang Ship Recycling Yard (the world’s largest), General Motors manufactures, Tata Motors manufactures the Tata Nano and AMW trucks are made near Bhuj. Surat is the hub of the global diamond trade. According to Forbes list Ahmedabad ranks 3rd in the world’s astest growing cities in the world.

Neighbouring states:
The state is bordered by Rajasthan tothe north, Maharashtra to the south, Madhya Pradesh to the east, and the Arabian Sea as well as the Pakistani province of Sindh to the west.

Art & Culture:

  1. Rass-garba is a folk dance which is done as celebration of Navratri.
  2. Festivals: Makar Sankranti, Navratri, Uttarayana, Diwali,Holi, Tazia and others are celebrated with great enthusiasm.

Tribes:
Bhils, Barda, Bavacha, Charan, Gond, Dubla, Dhanka, Chodhara, Chaudhr, Charan, Gamit, Kunbi, Patelia, Pomla, Rabar, Rathawa, Siddi.

Animal:
Asiatic lion (Panthera leo persica)

Bird:
Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseus)