Himachal Pradesh


Also known as:
State of Apples, Dev Bhoomi(Abode of Gods)

Capital:
Shimla

Largest City:
Shimla

No. Of Districts:
12

Area:
55,673 sq. km(21,495 sq mi)

Language:
Hindi, English

Date of Establishment:
25th January 1971

Population:
6,856,509

Literacy Rate:
83.78%

Population Density:
123 per sq km (320/sq mi)

Forest Area:
66.52% of the total area

Agriculture:
Agriculture contributes nearly 45% to the net state domestic product and 93% of the state population depends directly upon agriculture. The main cereals grown in the state are wheat,maize, rice and barley.Fruit cultivation has also proved to be an economic boon,with Apple farming producing the maximum income which amounts to 3 billion annually.

Industry:
Textiles, pharmaceuticals, food procurement and processing, light engineering, IT and electronics, cement, tourism and hydro power are the key industries resident in the state with Himachal accounting for 25 per cent of the country’s total hydro power potential.

Neighbouring States:
It is bordered by Jammu and Kashmir on the north, Punjab on the west, Haryana on the south-west, Uttarakhand on the south-east and by the Tibet Autonomous Region on the east.

Art & Culture:

  1. Dances: Losar Shona Chuksam, Dangi, Gee Dance and Burah dance, Naati, Kharait, Ujagjama and Chadhgebrikar and Shunto are some of the known dance forms.
  2. Festivals: Kullu Dussehra, Shivratri Fair, Shoolini Mela (Solan), Minjar Fair, Mani Mahesh Chhari Yatra, Renuka air, Lavi Trade Fair, Vrajeshwari Fair, Jwalamukhi Fair,Holi Fair,and Naina Devi Fair,and Fulaich are some of the most celebrated festivals.

Tribes:
Bhot, Bodh, Gaddi, Gujjar, Jad, Lamba, Khampa, Kanaura, Kinnara, Lahaula, Pangwala, Swangla, Beta, Beda, Domba.

Animal:
Snow Leopard (Uncia unciaor Panthna uncia)

Bird:
Jujurana Western Irogapa (Trogopan melanocephalus)