Jammu and Kashmir


Also known as:
Heaven on Earth

Capital:
Srinagar

Largest City:
Srinagar

No. Of Districts:
22

Area:
222,236 sq. km(85,806 sq mi)

Language:
English, Urdu

Date of Establishment:
26th October 1947

Population:
12,548,926

Literacy Rate:
66.7%

Population Density:
56 per sq. km (150/sq mi)

Forest Area:
20230 sq. km

Agriculture:
Known for its sericulture and cold-water fisheries. Wood to make high-quality cricket bats known as Kashmir Willow. Kashmiri saffron brings the state a handsome amount of foreign exchange. Horticultural produce includes apples, apricots, cherries, pears, plums, almonds and walnuts with an annual turnover of over 3 billion (US$46 million).

Industry:
Horticulture plays a pivotal role in the economy of the country.

Neighbouring States:
It shares border with the states of Himachal Pradesh and Punjab to the south, an international border with China in the north and east, and the Line of Control separates it rom the Pakistani-controlled territories of Azad Kashmir and Gilgit–Baltistan in the west and northwest respectively.

Art & Culture:

  1. Dances: The Dumhal is a famous dance in the Kashmir Valley, perormed by men of the Wattal region whereas women perform the Rouff, another traditional folk dance of the region.

Tribes:
Balti, Beda, Bot, Boto, Brokpa, Drokpa, Dard, Shin, Changpa, Garra, Mon, Purigpa, Gujjar, Bakarwal, Gaddi, Sippi.

Animal:
Kashmir Stag (Cervus elaphus hanglin)

Bird:
Black-necked crane (Grus nigricollis)