Jharkhand


Also known as:
“the Land of jungles” and “jharis”(bushes)

Capital:
Ranchi

Largest City:
Jamshedpur

No. Of Districts:
24

Area:
79,714 sq. km (30,778 sq mi)

Language:
Hindi, Santhali, Mundari, Ho

Date of Establishment:
15th November 2000

Population:
32,966,238

Literacy Rate:
67.6%

Population Density:
414 per sq km (1,070/sq mi)

Forest Area:
23,605 sq.km which is 29.61% of the geographical area of the state

Agriculture:
Rice, Pulses, Jackruit, Blackberry, Mango and Litchi

Industry:
Mining is the primary and most important source of economy for the state as it accounts to 40% of mineral resources of the state.

Neighbouring States:
The state shares its border with the states of Bihar to the north, Uttar Pradesh and Chhattisgarh to the west, Odisha to the south, and West Bengal to the east.

Art & Culture:

  1. Dance: The most popular folk dances of Jharkhand are Jhumar, Paika, Chau, Agni, Santhal, Nanhai, Jamda, Ghatwari, Natwa, Chaukare, Sohrai, Lurisayro, Uatha.
  2. Festivals: Karam festival, Vat savitri puja, Teej, Sohrai, Jitia Puja, Sarhul, Makar Sankranti, Deepavali,Durga Puja and many more are some of the most celebrated festivals.

Tribes:
Asur,Agaria, Baiga, Banjara, Bathudi, Bedia, Binjhia, Chero, Chik Baraik, Gond, Gorait, Ho, Karmali, Kharia, Kora, Kharwar, Khond, Kisan, Mudi-Kora, Korwa, Munda, Oraon, Lohra Santal, Sauria Paharia, Savar, Bhumij, Kawar, Kol

Animal:
Indian Elephant (Elephas maximus indicus)

Bird:
Asian koel (Eudynamys scolopacea)