Kerala


Also known as:
God’s own country

Capital:
Thiruvananthapuram

Largest City:
Kochi

No. Of Districts:
14

Area:
38,863 sq.km(15,005 sq mi)

Language:
Malayalam, English

Date of Establishment:
1st July 1949

Population:
33,387,677

Literacy Rate:
93.91%

Population Density:
860/sq.km (2,200/sq mi)

Forest Area:
10,336 sq.km (3,991 sq mi)

Agriculture:
Kerala produces 97% of the national output of black pepper and accounts for 85% of the area under natural rubber in the country. Coconut, tea, coffee, cashew, and spices—including cardamom, vanilla, cinnamon, and nutmeg comprise a critical agricultural sector.The key agricultural staple is rice, with varieties grown in extensive paddy fields.

Industry:
Software giants like Infosys, Oracle, Tata Consultancy Services, Capgemini, HCL, UST Global, Nest, Suntec and IBS have offices in the state. Thiruvananthapuram is also the “IT Hub of Kerala” and accounts for around 80% of the software exports. The Grand Kerala Shopping Festival (GKSF) claimed to be “Asia’s largest shopping festival” was started in the year 2007.

Neighbouring States:
It is bordered by Karnataka to the north and north east, Tamil Nadu to the east and south, and the Lakshadweep Sea to the west.

Art & Culture:

  1. Dance: The classical dance forms of Kerala are Kathakali, Mohiniyattam, Koodiyattom, Thullal and Krishnanattam.
  2. Festivals: Onam is a harvest festival celebrated by the people of Kerala.

Animal:
Indian Elephant (Elephas maximus indicus)

Bird:
Great Hornbill (Buceros bicornis)