Manipur


Also known as:
“Gateway to the East”

Capital:
Imphal

Largest city:
Imphal

No. Of districts:
9

Area:
22,327 sq.km(8,621 sq mi)

Language:
Meeteilon

Date of establishment:
21st Jan. 1972

Population:
2,570,390

Literacy Rate:
79.21%

Population Density:
120/sq.km (300/sq mi)

Forest Area:
14,365 dq.km

Agriculture:
Manipur’s climate and soil conditions are ideally suited for horticultural crops. It is home for variety of rare and exotic medicinal and aromatic plants. Some cash crops suited for Manipur include litchi, cashew nuts, walnuts, orange, lemon, pineapple, papaya, passion fruit, peach, pear and plum.

Industry:
Its economy is primarily agriculture, forestry, cottage and trade driven. Manipur has the highest number of handicrafts units and number of crafts persons, in the entire northeastern region of India. The state is covered with over 3,000 square km of bamboo forests, making it one of India’s largest contributors to its bamboo industry.

Neighbouring States:
It is bounded by Nagaland to the north, Mizoram to the south, and Assam to the west; Burma lies to its east.

Art & Culture:

  1. Dances: Manipuri dance (Ras Lila)
  2. Festivals: The various festivals of Manipur are Lui-ngai-ni Ningol Chakouba, Yaoshang, Ganngai, Chumpha, Christmas, Cheiraoba, Kang and Heikru Hidongba.

Tribes:
Aimol, Anal, Angami, Chiru, Chothe, Gangte, Hmar, Kabui, Koireng, Kom, Lamgang, Mao, Maram, Maring, Mizo, Suhte, Tangkh, Thadou, Vaiphui, Zou, Kuki.

Animal:
Sangai (Cervus eldi)

Bird:
Mrs. Humes Pheasant (Syrmaticus humiae)