Meghalaya


Also known as:
“the abode of the clouds”

Capital:
Shillong

Largest city:
Shillong

No. Of districts:
11

Area:
22,429 sq.km(8,660 sq mi)

Language:
English, Khasi and GaroDate of establishment: 21 January 1972

Population:
2,964,007

Literacy Rate:
75.84%

Population Density:
130/sq.km (340/sq mi)

Forest Area:
9,496 sq.km (3,666 sq mi)

Agriculture:
Basically an agricultural state with about 80% of population depending entirely on agriculture for their livelihood. Rice, maize, wheat and a few other cereals and pulses. The important cash crops potato, ginger,turmeric, black pepper,areca nut, tezpatta, betelvine, short-staple cotton, jute, mesta, mustard and rapeseed etc. Horticultural crops like orange, lemon, pineapple, guava, litchi, banana, jack fruits and fruits such as plum, pear and peach.

Industry:
Meghalaya has a rich base of natural resources which include minerals such as coal, limestone, sillimanite, Kaolin and granite among others.

Neighbouring States:
This state is bounded to the south by the districts of greater Mymensingh and the Division of Sylhet and the west by the Division of Rangpur of Bangladesh and the north and the east by Assam.

Art & Culture:
(a) Dances: Nongkrem` is an important folk dance from the Meghalaya.
(b) Festivals: Shivratri, Nongkrem Dance Festival,and Wangala or the harvest Festival.

Tribes:
Chakma, Dimasa, Garo, Hajong, Hmar, Khasi, Jaintia, Kuki, Pawi, Synteng, Boro, Koch, Raba, Lakher, Man, Naga, Mikir, Mizo.

Animal:
Clouded Leopard (Neofelis nebulosa)

Bird:
Hill Myna (Gracula religiosa)