Mizoram


Also known as:
“land of the hill people”

Capital:
Aizawl

Largest city:
Aizawl

No. Of districts:
8

Area:
21,087 sq.km(8,142 sq mi)

Language:
Mizo

Date of establishment:
20th February 1987

Population:
1,091,014

Literacy Rate:
91.58%

Population Density:
52/sq.km(130/sq mi)
Forest Area:
1,594,000 hectares (3,940,000 acres)

Agriculture:
55% to 60% of the working population of the state is annually deployed on agriculture. Rice remains the largest crop grown in the state; fruits are the second largest category, followed by condiments and spices.

Industry:
Handloom, horticulture industries, forestry, fisheries and sericulture

Neighbouring States:
The state shares borders with three of the seven sister states, namely Tripura, Assam, Manipur and a 722 km border with the neighbouring countries of Bangladesh and Myanmar.

Art & Culture:
(a) Dances: Cheraw, Khuallam, Chheihla, Chai
(b) Festivals: Chapchar Kut, Thalavang Kut, Mim Kut, Pawl Kut, Christmas and Easter.Tribes: Chakma, Dimasa, Garo, Hajong, Hmar, Khasi, Jaintia, Kuki, Mikir, Naga, Pawi, Synteng, Paite, Lakher, Man.

Animal:
Hoolock gibbon (Hoolock hoolock)

Bird:
Mrs. Humes pheasant (Syrmaticus humaie)