Nagaland


Also known as:
“falcon capital of the world”

Capital:
KohimaLargest city: Dimapur

No. Of districts:
11

Area:
16,579 sq.km(6,401 sq mi)

Language:
EnglishDate of establishment: 1st December 1963

Population:
1,980,602

Literacy Rate:
80.11%

Population Density:
119/sq.km (310/sq mi)

Forest Area:
About one-sixth of the state’s area is covered by tropical and sub-tropical evergreen forests.

Agriculture:
The main crops of the state are rice, millet, maize, and pulses. Cash crops, like sugarcane and potato, are also grown in some parts. Plantation crops such as premium coffee, cardamom, and tea are grown in hilly areas in small quantities.

Industry:
Forestry is also an important source o income. Cottage industries such as weaving, woodwork, and pottery are also an important source of revenue.

Neighbouring States:
It borders the state of Assam to the west, Arunachal Pradesh and part of Assam to the north, Burma to the east and Manipur to the south.

Art & Culture:

(a) Dances: Zeliang is the one of the most artistic dance forms.
(b) Festivals: Nagaland is known as the land of festivals. The Hornbill Festivalin December, Sekrenyi, Tsukhenyie, Mimkut, Bishu, Aoling, Moatsu, Tuluni, Nyaknylum, Mongmong, Tokhu Emong and Yemshe are some of the important festivals celebrated by the various Naga tribes.

Tribes:
Naga, Kuki, Kachari, Mikir, Garo

Animal:
Gaur (Bos gaurus)

Bird:
Blyth’s Tragopan (Tragopan blythii)