Punjab


Also known as:
“Granary of India”, “India’s bread-basket”

Capital:
Chandigarh

Largest city:
Ludhiana

No. Of districts:
22

Area:
50,362 sq.km (19,445 sq mi)

Language:
Punjabi

Date of establishment:
15th August 1947

Population:
27,704,236

Literacy Rate:
76.68%

Population Density:
550/sq. km (1,400/sq mi)

Agriculture:
Wheat is the most important crop of the state. Rice, sugarcane, fruits and vegetables are also grown. The state produces 10.26% of India’s cotton, 19.5% o India’s wheat, and 11% of India’s rice.

Industry:
Industries include the manufacturing of scientific instruments, agricultural goods, electrical goods, financial services, machine tools, textiles, sewing machines, sports goods, starch, tourism, fertilisers, bicycles, garments, and the processing o pine oil and sugar. Punjab also has the largest number of steel rolling mill plants in India, which are located in “Steel Town” — Mandi Gobindgarh in the Fatehgarh Sahib district.

Neighbouring States:
The state is bordered by the Indian states of Himachal Pradesh to the east, Haryana to the south and southeast, Rajasthan to the southwest, and the Pakistani province o Punjab to the west. To the north it is bounded by the Indian state o Jammu and Kashmir.

Art & Culture:

(a) Dances: Bhangra and Giddha arethe major dance forms of the state.
(b) Festivals: Bandi Chhor Divas (Diwali), Mela Maghi, Hola Mohalla, Rakhri, Vaisakhi, Lohri, Teeyan andBasant.

Animal:
Blackbuck (Antilope cervicapra)

Bird:
Northern Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis)