Uttar Pradesh


Also known as
‘Hindi heartland of India’

Capital & Largest city
Lucknow

No. Of districts
75

Area
243,286 sq.km (93,933 sq mi)

Language
Hindi, Urdu

Date of establishment
1st April 1937 as the United Provinces

Population
199,581,477

Literacy Rate
69.7%

Population Density
820/sq.km (2,100/sq mi)

Forest Area
16,583 sq.km (6,403 sq mi)

Agriculture
Wheat is the major food crop; and sugarcane is the main commercial crop with 70% of sugar produce from the state.

Industry
Major industries include electronics, electrical equipment, cables, steel, leather,textiles, jewellery,frigates, automobiles, railway coaches, etc

Neighbouring States
The state shares its border with Rajasthan to the west, Haryana and Delhi to the northwest, Uttarakhand and the country of Nepal to the north, Bihar to the east, Jharkhand to the southeast, Chhattisgarh to the south and Madhya Pradesh to the southwest.

Art & Culture

(a) Dances: Kathak is most popular dance form.
(b) Festivals: Diwali, Buddha Purnima, Christmas, Rama Navami, Vijayadashami, Makar Sankranti, Vasant Panchami, Ayudha Puja, Ganga Mahotsava, Janmashtami, Sardhana Christian Fair,Maha Shivaratri, Mahavir Jayanti, Moharram, Barah Wafat, Eid, Bakreed, Chhath puja, Lucknow Mahotsav, Kabob and Hanuman Jayanti.

Tribes
Bhotia, Buksa, Jaunsari, Raji, Tharu, Gonda, Baiga, Parahiya, Saharya, Chero, Kharwar, Bhuiya, Pankha, Baiga.

Animal
Swamp Deer (Rucervus duvaucelii)

Bird
Sarus Crane (Grus antigone)