Uttarakhand


Also known as:
“Land of the Gods”

Capital:
Dehradun

Largest city:
Dehradun

No. Of districts:
13

Area:
53,483 sq.km(20,650 sq mi)

Language:
Hindi, Sanskrit, Garhwali, Kumaoni

Date of establishment:
9th November 2000

Population:
10,116,752

Literacy Rate:
79.63%

Population Density:
189/sq.km (490/sq mi)

Forest Area:
34651 sq.km

Agriculture:
Basmati rice, wheat, soybeans, groundnuts, coarse cereals, pulses, and oil seeds are the major crops grown in the state.Industry: Tourism and hydro power are the major industries of the state.

Neighbouring States:
It borders Tibet on the north; the Mahakali Zone of the Far-Western Region, Nepal on the east; and the Indian states of Uttar Pradesh to the south and Himachal Pradesh to the northwest.

Art & Culture:

(a) Dances: Langvir Nritya, Barada Nati, Hurka Baul, Jhora-Chanchri, Jhumaila, Chauphula, and Chholiya.
(b) Festivals: Kumbh Mela, Kanwar Yatra, Kandali Festival, Ramman, Harela mela, Nauchandi mela, Uttarayani mela and Nanda Devi Mela take place.

Tribes:
Bhotia, Buksa, Jaunsari, Raji, Tharu

Animal:
Musk deer (Moschus cupreus)

Bird:
Himalayan Monal (Lophophorus impejanus)