Chandigarh


Also known as:
“Wealthiest Town of India”

Area:
114 sq.km(44 sq mi)

Language:
English, Hindi, Punjabi

Date of establishment:
1st Nov, 1966

Population:
1,054,686

Literacy Rate:
81.9%

Population Density:
9,300/sq.km (24,000/sq mi)

Industry:
Pharmaceuticals, machinery, food products, and electrical appliances are some of the major industries.

Neighbouring states:
The union territory shares its border with Haryana and Punjab.