Reasoning Quiz – 8


(Q. 1–5) In each of the following questions given below four statements are followed by two conclusions numbered I and II,. You have to take the four given statements to be true (even if they seem to be at variance from the commonly known facts.) Read the conclusions and decide which logically follows.
Give answer-
a) If only conclusion I is true.
b) If only conclusion II is true.
c) If either conclusion I or II is true.
d) If neither conclusion I nor II is true.
e) If both conclusions I and II are true.

Q-1.Read the statement and conclusion and give answer

Statements:
All crab are snake. Some snake are fish.
No fish is a bug. All bug are rabbit.

Conclusions:
I. All fish and snake being crab is a possibility.
II. Some crab are not rabbit.

View Answer
Answer.(a)

Q-2.Read the statement and conclusion and give answer

Statements:
Only zingy is suavity
All suavity are quarry.
Some quarry are geriatric.
All geriatric are beneath.

Conclusions:
I. Some beneath are quarry.
II. Atleast some zingy can be geriatric.

View Answer
Answer.(a)

Q-3.Read the statement and conclusion and give answer

Statements:
Some simple are lower.
No simple is a good.
All good are great.
No great is a puff.

Conclusions:
I. All puff being good is a possibility.
II. Some simple are good.

View Answer
Answer.(d)

Q-4.Read the statement and conclusion and give answer

Statements:-
M = K, K < U, U > O, O = P

Conclusions:-
I. U = P
II.U > P

View Answer
Answer.(b)

Q-5.Read the statement and conclusion and give answer

Statements:-
Z > G, G < N, N < Q

Conclusions:-
I. G < Q II. Q < Z

View Answer
Answer.(a)

(Q. 6–10) Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Rahila is the wife of Rahul and the sister of Ziya who is wife of Rafi and is daughter of Pappu.Ziya has two daughters Palak and Gutthi . Gutthi is married to Siddhu. Shruti is daughter of Raj Kumar who is brother of Rahul.

Q.6. How is Siddhu related to Ziya?
a) Uncle
b) Father
c) Husband
d) Son-in-law
e) None of these

View Answer
Answer.(d)

Q-7. How is Rahila related to Raj Kumar?
a) Sister-in-law
b) Daughter
c) Niece
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

View Answer
Answer.(a)

Q-8. Which of the following is true?
a) Rafi is the son of Shruti.
b) Shruti is a male.
c) Ziya has two daughters.
d) Ziya is daughter of Pappu.
e) Both (3) and (4)

View Answer
Answer.(e)

Q-9. How is gutthi related to rafi?
a) Grand -mother
b) Daughter
c) Grand – son
d) Sister-in- law
e) None of these

View Answer
Answer.(b)

Q-10. How many female members are there in the family?
a) Two
b) Three
c) Four
d) Can’t be determined
e) None of these

View Answer
Answer.(d)

Q(11 to 15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below

Eight persons of a society namely – A,K, R,H,T,S B and P are sitting around the circle. In which four of them are facing the centre and four are facing outside the centre. Each of them belongs to different banks Allahabad Bank, Andhra Bank, Bank of India, Indian Bank, UCO Bank, Canara Bank, Union Bank of India and Punjab National Bank .B is not facing outside the centre and issitting second to the left of T and third to the left of K, these all belongs to UCO Bank, Andhra Bank and Allahabad Bank respectively. A is the neighbour of P who belongs to Indian Bank and is facing outside the centre. S is sitting just opposite to the K. H who is facing outside is neighbour of T and belong to Punjab National Bank. K and T are not facing in the direction in which B is facing.A who belong to Canara Bank is not the neighbour of K and S. R is second to the left of P.

Q-11. Which of the following group of persons facing outside the centre?
a) RASB
b) TKPH
c) STKB
d) ASPK
e) Can’t be determined

View Answer
Answer.(b)

Q-12 Who among the following are the neighbours of K?
a) B,H
b) P,A
c) R,T
d) A,S
e) T,P

View Answer
Answer.(c)

Q-13. What is the position of A with respect ot T?
a) Third to right
b) Third to the left
c) Fourth to the left
d) Second to the right
e) Fourth to the right

View Answer
Answer.(a)

Q-14.Who belongs to Andhra Bank?
a) B
b) T
c) R
d) A
e) None of These

View Answer
Answer.(b)

Q-15.Who belongs to Punjab National Bank?
a) B
b) P
c) H
d) A
e) None of These

View Answer
Answer.(c)