Reasoning Quiz – 9


(Q. 1–3) In each of the following questions given below four statements are followed by two conclusions numbered I and II,. You have to take the four given statements to be true (even if they seem to be at variance from the commonly known facts.) Read the conclusions and decide which logically follows.
Give answer :-
01. If only conclusion I is true.
02. If only conclusion II is true.
03. If either conclusion I or II is true.
04. If neither conclusion I nor II is true.
05. If both conclusions I and II are true.

Q-1.Read the statement and conclusion and give answer
Statements:
Some trains are stations.All trains are goods.

Conclusions:
I. All goods are trains.
II. Some stations are definitely not goods.

View Answer
Answer :- d

Q-2.Read the statement and conclusion and give answer
Statements:
No letter is an alphabet.
Some alphabets are words

Conclusions:
I. At least some words are alphabets.
II. At least some letters are words.

View Answer
Answer :- a

Q-3.Read the statement and conclusion and give answer
Statements:
No pen is an eraser
All erasers are sharpeners.

Conclusions:
I. No pen is sharpener.
II. At least some sharpeners are erasers.

View Answer
Answer :- b

Q-4.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group.Which is the one that does not belong to the group?
a) SUXV
b) MORP
c) DFIG
d) CEGF
e) JLOM

View Answer
Answer :- d

Q-5.How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ‘CHARGED’,each of which has as many letters between them in word(in both forward and backward directions)as in the English alphabet series?
a) None
b) One
c) Two
d) Three
e) Four

View Answer
Answer :- d

(Q. 6–10) Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a certain code language,’exam this week’ is written as ‘jo la bi’, ‘week that was’ written as ‘pk fu la’ and ‘was exam good’ written as ‘zi bi fu’.

Q.6. la stands for?
a) exam
b) this
c) week
d) was
e) None of these

View Answer
Answer :- c

Q-7. What is the code for ‘good’?
a) zi
b) bi
c) fu
d) fu/zi
e) None of these

View Answer
Answer :- a

Q-8. Which of the following represent ‘exam was easy’?
a) fu bi zi
b) fu ka bi
c) fu jo zi
d) bi la fu
e) bi pk fu

View Answer
Answer :- b

Q-9. pk stands for?
a) was
b) week
c) exam
d) that
e) None of these

View Answer
Answer :- d

Q-10. What is the code for ‘this’?
a) la
b) bi
c) fu
d) zi
e) None of these

View Answer
Answer :- e

Q(11 to 15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below

P,Q,R,S,T,V and W are seven members of family,each having different profession-Doctor,Teacher,Lawyer,Engineer,Architect,Chartered Accountant and Banker and their incomes are different.There are two married couples in family. R is the doctor and earns more than the engineer and the lawyer. T is married to the chartered accountant and she earns the least. No lady is either lawyer or engineer. Q who is the teacher earns less than P who is Banker. W is married to Q and he earns more than S and P. V is not the lawyer.The chartered accountant earns less than lawyer but more than the banker.

Q-11. Who earns maximum in the family?

a) V
b) W
c) R
d) S
e) T

View Answer
Answer :- c

Q-12 Who among the following is the pair of married couple?
a) RT
b) VT
c) QT
d) ST
e) None of these

View Answer
Answer :- b

Q-13.What is the position of P from the top when they are arranged in descending order of their incomes?
a) second
b) fourth
c) third
d) sixth
e) fifth

View Answer
Answer :- b

Q-14. What is the profession of V?
a) Engineer
b) Chartered Accountant
c) Engineer or Chartered Accountant
d) Lawyer
e) Data inadequate

View Answer
Answer :- b

Q-15. At least how many male members are there in the family ?
a) two
b) three
c) four
d) five
e) None of These

View Answer
Answer :- b