Analogy Test : Introduction & formulas


In this post we cover all kind of formulas and equations and sample example of analogy verbal reasoning test. Analogy literally means ‘similarity’ i.e., having similar features. Questions on analogy test the ability of a candidate to understand t;he relationship between two given objects and apply the same relationship to find that asked in the question. It must be borne in mind that a candidate’s intellectual skill is important to analyse the similarity between two or more objects, yet a rich knowledge of usages of different words adds to one’s performance. This type of questions cover all types of relationship that one can think of There are many ways of establishing a relationship, some of the most common ones are given here.

Introduction & Formulas of verbal reasoning analogy execise for how to solve all analogy reasoning questions and basic fundamentals methods and tips and tricks of analogy questions for competitive exams.


Cause and Effect

Ex.  ‘Goitre’ is related to ‘Iodine’ as ‘Anaemia’ is related to
(a) Vitamin       (b) Blood     (c) Iron      (d) Weakness

Sol.  Here, we have cause and effect relationship. ‘Goitre’ is caused by the deficiency of ‘Iodine’, So, if ‘Goitre’ is  related  to ‘Iodine’, then ‘Anaemia’ will be related to ‘Iron’ as  ‘Anaemia’ is caused by the deficiency of ‘Iron’.Hence, our answer is (c).


Subset to a Set

Ex.  ‘Page’ is related to ‘Book’ as ‘Leaf is related to
(a) Root  (b) Green  (c) Tree  (d) Forest

Sol.  ‘Page’ is a part of ‘Book’ and in the same way we see that ‘Leaf is a part of ‘Tree’. Hence, our answer is (c).


Quantity and Unit

Ex. ‘Current’ is related to ‘Ampere’ in the same way as ‘Weight’ is related to
(a) Scale   (b) Pound   (c) Commodity (d) Measurement

SoI. ‘Current’ is measured in terms of ‘Ampere’ and ‘Weight’ is measured in terms of ‘Pound’. Hence,our answer (b).


 Instrument and Measurement

Ex.  ‘Seismograph’ is related to ‘Earthquakes’ in the same way as ‘Thermometer’ is related to
(a) Fever (b) Doctor  (c) Temperature (d) Mercury

SoI. Relationship given in the question is the relationship between instrument and the quantity measured by it. ‘Seismograph’ measures ‘Earthquakes’ and ‘Thermometer’ measures ‘Temperature’. Hence, our answer is (c).


 Worker and Tools

Ex. ‘Doctor’ is related to ‘Stethoscope’ in the same way as ‘Painter’ is related to
(a) Painting (b) Brush (c) Exhibition (d) Art

So1. ‘Stethoscope’ is used by a ‘Doctor’ as a tool to perform his work. Similarly, a ‘Painter’ uses a ‘Brush’ as a tool to
perform his work. Hence, our answer is (b).


 Sex Relationship 

Ex. ‘Bull’ is related to ‘Cow’ in the saine way as’ ‘Horse’ is related to
(a) Animal (b) Mare (c) Stable (d) Meat

Sol. This is based on male- female relationship. So, ‘Horse’ is related to ‘Mare’. Hence, our answer is (b).


 Word and Synonym

Ex. ‘Dearth’ is related to ‘Scarcity’ in the same way as ‘Substitute’ is related to
(a) Replace (b) Rumour (c) Destroy (d) Assume

Sol. ‘Scarcity’ is synonym of ‘Dearth’. In the same way ‘Replace’ is a word nearest in meaning to the word ‘Substitute’. Therefore, our answer is (a).


Word and Antonym

Ex. ‘Hate’ is related to ‘Love’ in the same way as ‘Create’ is related to
(a) Make (b) Renovate (c) Destroy (d) Build

Sol. ‘Love’ is just opposite to ‘Hate’. So the word opposite in meaning to ‘Create’ is Destroy’. Therefore, our answer is (c).


Worker and Working Place

Ex. ‘Sailor’ is related to ‘Ship’ in the same way as ‘Lawyer’ is related to
(a) Legal (b) Law (c) Court (d) Ruling

Sol. The place of work of ‘Sailor’ is ‘Ship’. Similarly the place where ‘Lawyer’ works is ‘Court’. So, our answer is (c).


Study and Terminology

Ex. ‘Numismatic’ is related to ‘Coin’ in the same way as ‘Paleontology’ is related to
(a) Earth (b) Soil (c) Fossils (d) Stones

Sol. Study of ‘Coin’ is known as ‘Numismatic’. ‘Paleontology’ is the science dealing with study of history of mankind with the help of ‘Fossils’. Hence, our answer is (c).


 Product and Raw material
Ex. ‘Shoes’ is related to ‘Leather’ in the same way as ‘Rubber’ is related to
(a) Plastic  (b) Polythene (c),Latex (d)Chappal

Sol. ‘Leather’ is a raw material used to make ‘Shoes’. Similarly, ‘Rubber’ is made using ‘Latex’ as raw material. Therefore, our answer is (c).


 Worker and Product
Ex. ‘Carpenter’ is related to ‘Furniture’ In the same way as ‘Blacksmith’ is related to
(a)Gold (b)Jewellery (c) Shoes (d) Metal

Sol. ‘Carpenter’ makes ‘Furniture’. Similarly, ‘Blacksmith’ makes ‘Metal’. So, our answer is (d).


Association Relationship
Ex. ‘Melt’ is related to ‘Liquid’ in the same way as ‘Freeze’ is related to
(a) Ice (b) Crystal (c)Water (d) Cubes

Sol. The term ‘Melt’ is associated with ‘Liquid’ because after  melting the ice, we obtain liquid. Similarly the state of ‘Water’ after freezing is ‘Ice’. Hence, our answer is (a).