ch-5 : Input-Output : Exercise 1


⇒ Directions for Q. No. 1 to 5 : Study the following information and answer the given questions. A word arrangement machine, when given an input line of words, rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is s an illustration of input and the steps of rearrangement.

Input : Go for to Though By easy To Access at

Step I : Access Go for to Though By easy To at

Step II  : Access at Go for to Though By easy To

Step III : Access at By Go for to Though easy To

Step IV : Access at By easy Go for to Though To

Step V : Access at By easy for Go to Though To

Step VI : Access at By easy for Go Though to To

Step VII : Access at By easy for Go Though To to

(and step VII is the last step for this input). As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

1. Input: ‘Together over series on feast the so.’ Which of the following steps will be the last but one?

(a) II    (b) III    (c) IV    (d) V    (e) None of these

Answer & Solution

Ans(c)  Words have been arranged in alphabetical order giving preference to the word starting with capital letter. Therefore, for the given input, we have the following arrangement :

Step I : feast Together over series on the so.

Step II : feast on Together over series the so.

Step III  : feast on over Together series the so.

Step IV  : feast on over series Together the so.

Step V : feast on over series so Together the.

Step VI : feast on over series so the Together

Here, step VI is the last step, hence step V will be last but one (second last) step.

2. Input: ‘every and peer to an for.’ Which of the following steps would be ‘an and every for peer to’?

(a) II    (b) IV    (c) V    (d) III    (e) None of these

Answer & Solution

Ans(d) Using the above rule, we observe that ‘an and every for peer to’ will be the ill and last step for the given input.

3. The step II of an input is as follows:

‘and Do pet to on that.’

Which of the following would definitely be the input?

(a) Do and pet to on that

(b) Do pet to and that on

(c) Do on pet to and that

(d) Cannot be determined

(e) one of these.

Answer & Solution

Ans(d)  For the given step we cannot definitely find out the input because the position of the words in input cannot be determined.

4. Input: ‘Over Go For through at one.’

Which step number will be the last step of the above input?

(a) III    (b) VI    (c) IV    (d) VII    (e) II

Answer & Solution

Ans(c) For the given input, we have the following steps of arrangements:

Step I: at Over Go For though one

Step II: at For Over Go though one

Step III : at For Go Over though one

Step IV : at For Go one Over though

Since all words in the given input have been arranged alphabetically uptil step IV,so it is the last step.

5. Input: ‘story for around on was He at.’

Which of the following will be step IVfor the given input?

(a) around at He for story on was

(b) around at for He story on was

(c) around at for He on story was

(d) around at for He on was story

(e) None of the above

Answer & Solution

Ans(b) The step IV for the given input will be ‘around at for He story on was’

⇒ Directions for Q. No.6 to 10 : Study the following information and answer the given questions. A word arrangement machine, when given an input line of words, rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and the steps of rearrangement.

Input : above but has worked as Marketing officer.

Step I : above as but has worked Marketing officer.

Step II : above as but has Marketing worked officer.

Step III : above as but has Marketing officer worked.

(And step III is the last step for this input). As per rule followed in the above steps, find out in the given questions the appropriate step for given input.

6. Input: ‘Changed pattern based on the new syllabus.’ Which of the following steps will be the last but one?

(a) V     (b) III     (c) IV     (d) II     (e) None of these

Answer & Solution

Ans(b) Rule given in the illustration suggests that words given in the input have been arranged in alphabetical order giving preference to the word starting with the capital letter. Hence, for the given input, step III will be the last but one step

7. Input: ‘The secret line in the fact that. ‘ Which of the following steps will be the last step?

(a) VII     (b) IV     (c) VI     (d) V     (e) None ofthese

Answer & Solution

Ans(d) Last step for the given input will be step V “fact in line secret The that the”.

8. Input: ‘who assembled and saw tiny living things.’ Which of the following will be step III ?

(a) and who assembled saw tiny living things

(b) and assembled who saw tiny living things

(c) and assembled living who saw tiny things

(d) and assembled living things who saw tiny

(e) one of the above

Answer & Solution

Ans(c) For the given input, we have the following arrangement:

Step I : and who assembled saw tiny living things.

Step II: and assembled who saw tiny living things.

Step III : and assembled living who saw tiny things.

9. Input: ‘The failure is a series setback for’. Which of the following will be the last step?

(a) IV     (b) V     (c) VII     (d) VI     (e) None of these

Answer & Solution

Ans(d) Using the above rule, we find that the step VI is the last step for the given input.

10. The step II of an input is as follows: ‘a be the robots would delivered in container’. Which of the following would definitely be the input?

(a) the robots would be delivered in a container

(b) the container would be delivered in a robots

(c) the robots container would be delivered in a

(d) a container would be delivered in the container

(e) Cannot be determined

Answer & Solution

Ans(e) We cannot determine the input for the given step

⇒ Directions for Q. No. 11 to 15 :Study the following information carefully and then answer the questions given below it

An export processing unit has a computerized machine, which generates six codes to distinguish product of each of seven batches produced in a day. The machine is fed code for first batch of each day. Based on that, the machine generates 6 codes by rearrangements of words for subsequent batches. Following is an illustration of generation of codes for some batches of a day.

Day’s first batch-who            nut cream page for   table

Day’s second batch-who       for cream page nut   table

Day’s third batch-who           for page cream nut   table

Day’s fourth batch-table        for page cream nut   who

Day’s fifth batch-page table   for nut who   cream

Day’s sixth batch-page who   for nut table   cream

and so on till the seventh batch. Next day based on the same rule, new set of words will be introduced as given above.

11. If the seventh batch of the day is ‘from door no leaf glass but’, which of the following would be the first three words of code of batch third of that day?

(a) doorleaf from     (b) door leaf but     (c) glass leaf from

(d) but door no     (e) None of the above

Answer & Solution

Ans(a) Rule used for arrangements in the illustration suggests that words have been arranged in the following ways:

1

In the above arrangement, in second batch, second and fifth words are exchanged. In the third batch, third and fourth words are exchanged, in fourth batch, first and sixth words are exchanged. Fourth batch is the batch formed in entirely new way and sixth batch is again similar to the second batch and so OIl. Hence, seventh batch will be obtained by exchanging fifth word with second word. Therefore, the seventh batch: 4 1 2 5 6 3

Seventh batch :  from   door   no    leaf    glass    but

                            4         1        2        5         6        3

12. If the code of sixth batch of the day is ‘very say could man on fire’, which of the following batch code would read as ‘say could very fire man on’

(a) Second     (b) Third     (c) Fourth

(d) Fifth     (e) None of these

Answer & Solution

Ans(b) Rule used for arrangements in the illustration suggests that words have been arranged in the following ways:

1

In the above arrangement, in second batch, second and fifth words are exchanged. In the third batch, third and fourth words are exchanged, in fourth batch, first and sixth words are exchanged. Fourth batch is the batch formed in entirely new way and sixth batch is again similar to the second batch and so OIl. Hence, seventh batch will be obtained by exchanging fifth word with second word. Therefore, the seventh batch: 4 1 2 5 6 3

1

13. If the code of fourth. batch is ‘so when clean get lemon dust’, which of the following would be the code for the seventh batch?

(a) get dust lemon when so clean.

(b) clean so when lemon dust get.

(c) when get dust so clean lemon.

(d) clean dust lemon when so get.

(e) None of the above

Answer & Solution

Ans(d) Rule used for arrangements in the illustration suggests that words have been arranged in the following ways:

1

In the above arrangement, in second batch, second and fifth words are exchanged. In the third batch, third and fourth words are exchanged, in fourth batch, first and sixth words are exchanged. Fourth batch is the batch formed in entirely new way and sixth batch is again similar to the second batch and so OIl. Hence, seventh batch will be obtained by exchanging fifth word with second word. Therefore, the seventh batch: 4 1 2 5 6 3

2

 

14. If the first batch code of a day is ‘five gave it close to mine’, which of the following will be the code for fourth batch ?

(a) five to it close gave mine.

(b) mine to close it gave five.

(c) five to close it gave mine.

(d) close five to gave mine it.

(e) None of the above

Answer & Solution

Ans(b) Rule used for arrangements in the illustration suggests that words have been arranged in the following ways:

1

In the above arrangement, in second batch, second and fifth words are exchanged. In the third batch, third and fourth words are exchanged, in fourth batch, first and sixth words are exchanged. Fourth batch is the batch formed in entirely new way and sixth batch is again similar to the second batch and so OIl. Hence, seventh batch will be obtained by exchanging fifth word with second word. Therefore, the seventh batch: 4 1 2 5 6 3

3

15. If the code of the fifth batch of a day is ‘same is tea at now then’, which of the following would definitely be the first batch of that day?

(a) tea same is now then at.

(b) same now tea at is then.

(c) now at then same tea is.

(d) now tea is same then at.

(e) None of the above

Answer & Solution

Ans(c) Rule used for arrangements in the illustration suggests that words have been arranged in the following ways:

1

In the above arrangement, in second batch, second and fifth words are exchanged. In the third batch, third and fourth words are exchanged, in fourth batch, first and sixth words are exchanged. Fourth batch is the batch formed in entirely new way and sixth batch is again similar to the second batch and so OIl. Hence, seventh batch will be obtained by exchanging fifth word with second word. Therefore, the seventh batch: 4 1 2 5 6 3

4

⇒ Directions for Q. No. 16 to 20 : An arrangement machine, when given an input line of words, rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is the illustration of the input and the steps of arrangement.

Input :   the   lose   as supply right will   money.

Step I :  will   as the   lose supply right   money.

Step II : will   the as   lose supply right   money.

Step III : will   the   supply as lose right   money.

Step N : will   the   supply right as lose   money.

Step V : will   the   supply right     money.

Step VI : will   the   supply right money   lose as

Study the logic followed and answer the questions given below:

16. Input: ‘with his government facing a crisis.’ What will be the 3rd step for this input?

(a) a crisis facing with his government.

(b) a his with facing government crisis.

(c) with his government facing a crisis.

(d) a his with crisis government facing.

(e) None of the above

Answer & Solution

Ans(e) Rule used in the arrangement of words in the given illustration suggests that words have been arranged in alphabetical order in reverse order

Because the given input is arranged only in one step hence, none of the options follows.

17. In how many steps can the following input be arranged? Input: ‘On coming to power early last year.

(a)1    (b)2    (c)3    (d) 4    (e) 5

Answer & Solution

Ans(e)  Rule used in the arrangement of words in the given illustration suggests that words have been arranged in alphabetical order in reverse order

Input : On coming to power early last year.

Step I : year    On coming to power early last.

Step II : year to    On coming to power early last.

Step III : year   to power On coming early last.

Step IV : year   to power On last coming early.

Step V : year   to power On last early coming.

Given input is arranged in the five steps.

18. What will be the IInd step of the following input? Input: ‘Bankers expectations were running high today.’

(a) Bankers expectations high were running today

(b) High were bankers expectations running today

(c) High bankers expectations were running today

(d) Bankers expectations high running were today

(e) None of the above

Answer & Solution

Ans(e)  Rule used in the arrangement of words in the given illustration suggests that words have been arranged in alphabetical order in reverse order

Input : Bankers expectations were running high today

Step I : were Bankers expectations running high today.

Step II: were today Bankers expectations running high.

Hence, none of the options follows

19. Which of the following inputs will take the maximum number of steps for rearranging?

(a) Key policy statements next week will contain.

(b) Measures to speed the flow of credit.

(c) Bottlenecks caused by power shortages transport.

(d) One of the main reasons for growth.

Answer & Solution

Ans(c) Rule used in the arrangement of words in the given illustration suggests that words have been arranged in alphabetical order in reverse order

Option (c) takes five steps for arranging the given input, whereas options (a) and Cb)take four steps each and option (d) takes three steps.

20. ‘Working mainly into financing banks are capital’ is the 3rd step for which of the following inputs ?

(a) mainly banks are into Working capital financing.

(b) banks are mainly into Working capital financing.

(c) mainly banks are Working financing into capital.

(d) into banks are mainly capital Working financing.

(e) None of the above

Answer & Solution

Ans(d) Rule used in the arrangement of words in the given illustration suggests that words have been arranged in alphabetical order in reverse order

‘Working mainly into financing banks are capital’ is the third step for the input as given in option (d)