Ch-13 Letter Series : Exercise 1


Directions for Q. No. 1 to 20 : These questions’ are based on the letter series. In each of these series, some letters are missing. Select the correct alternative. If more than’ five letters are missing, select the last five letters of the series :

1.ab—–d-a—–

(a) dabce      (b) eabcd      (c) edcba      (d) cdeab

Answer & Solution

Ans (d) abcde/bcdea/cdeab/d….. The repetitive block is adcde. In each repetitive block, the first letter is taken’ to the end of the block.

2. abxyzbx – zyx–y——

(a) baxyz      (b) abxzy      (c) abxyz      (d) abzyx

Answer & Solution

Ans (b) abxyz/bxaxy/xabyz/abxzy, The block of first five letters is repeated. In each repetition, 1st letter is taken to 3rd place and positions of 4th and 5th letters are interchanged.

3. aba–a–ba–b-

(a) bbabb      (b) abbbb      (c) abbba      (d) abbab

Answer & Solution

Ans(b) The pattern is ab/abb/abbb ……,

4. n-mnp–p- npmn-mnp

(a) pmnpm     (b) pmnpp      (c) pmnmp     (d) pnpmn

Answer & Solution

Ans(c) The block of letters npm has been repeated.

5. x-xxy-x-xy-yxx–yy-y

(a) xyyyy       (b) xxyyx      (c) yxxyx      (d) xyxyx

Answer & Solution

Ans.(a) The pattern of the series is xy/xxy/xxxyyy .

6. pqr- r- r- qp– qrp

(a) qppqr      (b) qprqp      (c) pqpqr      (d) qrppq

Answer & Solution

Ans(a)  pqr/qrp/rpqlpqr/qrp. In each block, 1st letter is taken to the end of the block of three letters.

7. ab-d–b- dm–x–

(a) abmdx      (b) abxdm      (c) axdbm      (d) abxmd

Answer & Solution

Ans. (b) The group of five letters, ab x dm, has been repeated.

8. pq-st- p – rss- pq ——

(a) rstqp      (b) tsrqp      (c) rstpq     (d) rtspq’

Answer & Solution

Ans.(c) The last letter of each block of five letters is brought in the beginning in the next block.

9. abc-ea–dd-bcc——

(a) bbbbb      (b) abbbb      (c) dcbbb      (d) None

Answer & Solution

Ans.(b) abcde/abcdd/abccc/abbbb. In 2nd block, 5th letter has been replaced by 4th letter, in 3rd block, 4th letter has been replaced by 3rd letter and so on.

10. xyzu-yz- v — uv——-

(a) uvxyz      (b) vuzyx      (c) uvzyx      (d) vuxyz

Answer & Solution

Ans(a) xyzUv/yzuvx/zuvxy/uvxyz. In each block 1st letter of each previous block is taken to the end of the successive block.

11. — r- ttp –s – tp —s —

(a) rstqp     (b) tsrqp      (c) rstpq       (d) None

Answer & Solution

Ans(c) pqrst/tpqrs/stpqr/rstpq. The last letter of each previous block is taken in the beginning of the successive block.

12. uvwxyuv–au—a–a–

(a) aaaaa      (b) uvaaw      (c) uvaaa      (d) waaaa

Answer & Solution

Ans(c) uvwxy/uv wxa/uvwaa/uvaaa. In 2nd block, 5th letter is replaced by a new letter a. In third block 4th letter is replaced by a and so on.

13. – – x – zbxazyxabyz – – – – –

(a) abxzy      (b) abzxy      (c) abxyz      (d) bxayz

Answer & Solution

Ans(a) abxyz/bxazy/xabyz/abxzy. In each repetition 1st letter of previous block is taken to 3rd place, and positions a 4th and 5th are interchanged.

14. ab— bc- e-c– ab –a–

(a) cbade      (b) deabc      (c) edacb      (d) edcba

Answer & Solution

Ans(b) abcde/bcdea/cdeab/deabc. In each block 1st letter of previous block is taken to the end of successive block.

15. abc-e-bce-abe-ea —-

(a) uabeee      (b) abcde      (c) aedcb      (d) aeeee

Answer & Solution

Ans(d) abcde/abcee/abeee/aeeee. In each repetition of 1st 5 letters, the 4th letter is replaced by 5th, then 3rd is replaced by fifth…… and so on.

16 . x-z–yz-xy —–

(a) zuxyz      (b) zuyxx      (c) xyuzy      (d)yxuzx

Answer & Solution

Ans(a) The pattern of the series of repetitive block is xyzu/xyzu/ …..,

17. ab– tta-xy—b——

(a) xyabt      (b) xybat      (c) xytab      (d) xtaby

Answer & Solution

Ans(c) abxyt/tabxy/ytabx/xytab. The last letter of each previous block of five letters is brought in the beginning of the successive block.

18. wx – – wwy – – – wz – – – –

(a) zwwyw      (b) zwwww      (c) zxyzw      (d) zwwwx

Answer & Solution

Ans(b) wxyz/wwzy/wwwz/wwww. In 2nd block, 2nd letter is replaced by 1st letter of 1st block. In the 3rd block the 3rd letter is replaced by the 2nd letter of 2nd block and so on.

19. a- – – eab – d – b – – b –

(a) bcdba      (b) bcdbe      (c) bcaba      (d) bcabc

Answer & Solution

Ans(c) abcde/abcd/abc/ab/a. In each successive blocks the last letter of previous block is dropped.

20. – – rst – q – sup – – uup – – – –

(a) pquuu      (b) pqrst      (c) pqruu      (d) pqrsu

Answer & Solution

Ans (a) pqrst/pqrsu/pqruu/pquuu. 5th letter of 2nd block, 4th letter of 3rd block and 3rd letter of the 4th block is replaced by a new letter u.

Directions for Q. No. 21 to 25 : In each of the following letter series, some of the letters are missing, which
given in that order as one of the alternatives below it.
choose the correct alternative.

21. a – bbc – aab – cca – bbcc

(a) bacb      (b) acba      (c) abba      (d) caba

Answer & Solution

Ans(b) The pattern of the series is aabbcc/aabbcc/aabbcc.

22. ab-aa- bbb – aaa- bbba

(a) abba      (b) baab      (c) aaab      (d) abab

Answer & Solution

Ans(b) The pattern of the series is abb/aaabbb/aaaabbbb/a.

23.bc-b-c-b-ccb

(a) cbcb      (b) bbcb      (c) cbbc       (d) bcbc

Answer & Solution

Ans.(a) The pattern of the series is bccb/bccb/bccb.

24. abb – baa – a – bab – aba

(a) abba      (b) abab      (c) ccac      (d) aabb

Answer & Solution

Ans.(a) The pattern of the series is abba/baab/abba/baab/a.

25. abca – bcaab – ca – bbc – a

(a) ccaa      (b) bbaa       (c) abac      (d) abba

Answer & Solution

Ans.(c) The pattern of the series is abc/aabc/aabbc/aabbcc/a.